Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive. What may be the reason for infertility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3576 Questions
I am married a year back, but still unable to conceive. Please suggest treatment/examination required. What may be the reason for this infertility.
Posted Sun, 3 Nov 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 18 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi, you have got semen analysis of your husband which is normal. Next strp is get HSH ( Hysterosalpingogram ) to know patency of your tubes. If its normal, next step is to go for IUI ( Intrauterine insemination ). Since you both are young, you have good chance of conception. Keep your weight loss programme also on. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Unable to conceive. What may be the reason for infertility? 6 hours later
What is the percentage of Asians having Hysterosalpingogram as normal. If its not normal then do we have treatment for all abnormalities(blockage/tear/fibroid/etc). How long will treatment be to become normal. For any abnormalities, what are the reasons,does it depend on the diet/lifestyle. What will be the ideal conditions to have Hysterosalpingogram get normal?
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
5 to 10 days

Detailed Answer:

There is no definite percentage as it varies from state to state and also region depending upon prevalence of infection such as TB and Chlamydia ( which are common reasons for block) .

If there is abnormal finding, laparoscopic / hysteroscopic recanalization mey be tried. There is no time duration specifically.

HSG has to be performed between 5th to 10th day of your cycle. Diet or lifestyle doesnot affect it.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor