Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Umbilical cord blood TSH test done for newborn baby. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 683 Questions
hi i have newborn baby girl on 25 aug2012 umbilical cord blood TSH test done. result found 22.95microiu/dl .after 4 day my doctor say again for test result was t3-199ug/dl ,t4 19.3 ug/dl
and TSH 18.02micro uI/dl .is its normal ? plz sir say details and can we start thro tablet or not
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Taher Kagalwala 4 hours later

Thank you for the question you have posed on this site.

My information about the levels of the thyroid hormones is as under:

At birth, babies have very high levels of TSH, which can go up to even 60-90 mIU/ml. The levels stay high, and the normal range on day 4 is between 0.4-16 (Hence, her level of 18 is borderline high).

The T3 and T4 levels on the 4th day in your baby seem to be within the normal range (T3 should be between 62–243 ng/dl and T4 between 8.0–20.0 mcg/dl on days 4-30 of life).

Looking at this, I would not recommend any treatment at present. You should repeat the tests after a month and see what the levels are.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor