Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows posterior placenta and fibroid. Anything serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1605 Questions
hi i am 21 week pregnant and have posterior placenta or low lying that is 2.7 cm from the XXXXXXX os And have fibriod 6.4x6.2x6.5. Is this is safe or any seriousiness. should it moved upwards in coming months. should i travel by train or flight.actually i have to travel to mumbai .It is 1.30 hours journey by flight and 20 hours journey by train.advise me please and what precaution should i take while travelling.
Posted Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Soumen Patra 44 minutes later
Brief Answer: ATTACH OR UPLOAD USG SCAN REPORT. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us on Healthcare Magic. Kindly, upload or attach the ultrasound scan report (USG) to assist you better and give proper guideline regarding your query. I will discuss all things in follow up section after reviewing the report. Do the things at the earliest. Waiting for your response. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ultrasound shows posterior placenta and fibroid. Anything serious? 47 minutes later
Hi, I have upload the report please suggest me
Answered by Dr. Soumen Patra 2 hours later
Brief Answer: AIR TRAVEL IS SAFE. DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for uploading the ultrasound scan report. Followings are my comments: 1) According to scan report, you are currently 24 weeks pregnant and placenta is posterior & low lying which is 2.7 cm away from XXXXXXX OS. Other parameters are within normal range. Most of the cases with low lying placenta move upwards over the time or during 3rd trimester. As uterus is enlarged, the lower part of the uterus also grows and stretches, taking the placenta with it to move upwards. Though, in 0.5% of cases, the placenta doesn’t move up with the uterus and antepartum hemorrhage (like placenta previa) may develop in late 3rd trimester with related risk to baby. It can't be predicted whether it moves upwards or not but at this stage, you will maintain all precautionary measures to avoid vaginal bleeding and preterm labor. In this circumstance, close monitoring and adequate bed rest is required. Here, I suggest you to undergo next ultrasound scan around 30-32 weeks to check the placental status and fetal well being. Kindly, consult with your doctor regarding this. 2) In this case, air travel (flight) is quite safe for your journey but each airline has a different regulation for pregnant fliers. It is considered safe up to 32-36 weeks of pregnancy for single baby. Short period air travel (2-4 hrs) is perfect for you. No long train journey is advisable. You must consult with your doctor for permission after overall check up to rule out hypertension, high altitude problem, anemia etc. 3) Certain things may help you while you will travel by flight like: a) Get up and walk around at least once an hour and drink plenty of fluids. b) Carry some medications for pregnancy related problems such as heartburn, skin complaints, constipation, vomiting, sanitary napkin etc in your kit. c) Check travel insurance policy for pregnancy. Hope, I have answered your query with my experience. Let me know, if you need any clarification. Wish your good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ultrasound shows posterior placenta and fibroid. Anything serious? 18 hours later
But doctor is saying flight journey is not safe and train journey is safe . Please advise me which journey should i take. From flight it is 1.30 hours to take and by train 20 hours will take. Low lying placenta with 2.7 cm from XXXXXXX os is safe for travelling by train or flight.
Answered by Dr. Soumen Patra 3 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. 1) In my opinion, short duration (1.30 hrs) air travel will be safe for you at this stage in comparison to long duration train journey (20 hrs). However, certain risk factors are needed to exclude by proper clinical examination and tests before air traveling like hypertension, high altitude problem, anemia, Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT), possibility of vaginal bleeding etc. If everything is fine with clinical check-up, then you can opt for air travel after taking permission from your doctor. Otherwise, you have to travel through train as per your doctor's recommendation. 2) Low lying placenta with 2.7 cm from XXXXXXX OS is quite safe for traveling in both train and flight as other parameters are within normal range in your case. Here, you need a comfortable seat for long or short duration journey and some medicine for emergency purpose in your kit bag as mentioned in my earlier text. Hope, above information is quite helpful for you. Don't be stressed up yourself. Good luck. All the best. Happy journey. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor