Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showing irregular mass is hypo echoic. Any risk of breast cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
I have a question about "highly suggestive of malignancy" BI-RADS 5 mammo and ultrasound.
The report also states " a 3cm irregular mass with irregular margin." " This irregular mass is hypo echoic."

Is it likely I have breast cancer? I have my ultrasound guided biopsy Monday and results Wednesday. What does the hove mean? Translate it into something I can understand. Thanks, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 25 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is likely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

I can understand your concern. But the sentence "highly suggestive of malignancy" means that you are likely to have breast cancer. However, sensitivity of mammography is only around 75%. So, that means chance of it being false are also there.

Furthermore, biopsy is needed for confirmation. So, keep praying and put your hopes high for good biopsy result.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound showing irregular mass is hypo echoic. Any risk of breast cancer? 29 minutes later
The radiologist said it looked like my lymph nodes are not affected. Will they biopsy my lymph nodes too? The mass is 3cm -- does this mean it's been caught in time? How concerned should I be about a 3 cm mass? Thanks doc!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

Good to hear that the Radiologist did not suspect any spread to lymph nodes are not effected. Its a good sign. Usually lymph node biopsy is not done now itself.

First of all, the diagnosis has to be confirmed and if they plan surgery, they would think about the lymph nodes at that time.

Coming to the size of mass, it itself is not of much importance but the type of cells in it matters. I mean to say that the biopsy result would also show the type of cancer.

Hope everything goes fine for you and in case you need my advise later on, please do not hesitate to bring it to my attention: Dr Vasanth. Url link is as follows:
WWW.WWWW.WW
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound showing irregular mass is hypo echoic. Any risk of breast cancer? 2 days later
Just finished with ultrasound guided core breast biopsy. I am a BI-RADS 5. I have prepared my self for a malignancy result. Will know that Wednesday. If malignant, what comes next? I'll probably email you more questions on Wednesday when results are heard.

Thanks! XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the follow up!

Be brave!

Regarding what comes next - It depends on the type diagnosed, extent of involvement, coexisting conditions. So, what comes next ranges from surgery to Chemotherapy(medicines) and Radiotherapy.

vasanth.gadipe@gmailcom

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound showing irregular mass is hypo echoic. Any risk of breast cancer? 9 days later
The PET/CT scan report is back following a diagnosis for breast cancer.

The report states: "within the left adrenal gland is a 16x12mm hypermetabolic nodule which is more hypermetabolic than the background liver(max SUV=3.0), raising concern for an adrenal metastasis."

Does this mean cancer in the left adrenal? Or just a concern?

Thanks, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
POSSIBILITY

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms. XXXXXXX

I am really sorry for the diagnosis. Even I was praying for you.

The sentence in the report says that there is POSSIBILITY that the breast cancer could have spread to the adrenal gland. I request you to strictly follow up with your Oncologist and the team coordinating him, without neglecting anything. Most of the things which are diagnosed in early stages can be managed very well.

Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound showing irregular mass is hypo echoic. Any risk of breast cancer? 33 hours later
Good morning:

Another question... I have MS also...multiple sclerosis. If I get chemo for BC...does this make the MS worse? I take Gilenya for MS...
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
First the treatment options of BC should be known

Detailed Answer:
Good morning Ms. XXXXXXX

That depends on the chemotherapeutic agents chosen. We can discuss further, once the treatment plan and chemotherapeutic agents are chosen. But, mostly it should not effect.

Take Care!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor