Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed to have bulky uterus. Will it effect married life?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
hello i am a 23 years old girl not married yet but i have a bulky uterus in my ultrasound report. will u please tell me will it effect my married life in future? will it effect in pregnancy and MC
Posted Sun, 6 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bulky uterus dont affect married life or fertility

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Bulky uterus is not a serious abnormality, even a tiny fibroid or small adenomyotic area in the uterus can present as bulky uterus. KINDLY DO NOT WORRY, bulky uterus wont affect your married life nor going to affect your future fertility. Bulky uterus could be just normal, unless and until you have associated menstrual abnormalities like heavy bleeding.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor