Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed small area of chorisdecidual separation with collection measuring 0.98 mm. Is there a risk of abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
Hi, I am 8 wks pregnant. My LMP was 31.Aug.12. My ultrasound done on 23.Oct.12 shows small area of chorisdecidual separation with collection measuring 0.98 mm. Is there a risk of abortion?
Posted Wed, 14 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A small choriodecidual bleeding in early pregnancy is usually not associated with abortion if the fetal size corresponds with the period of gestation and fetal heart rate is regular.
Taking natural micronised progesterone will help in better placental attachment and will prevent any further subchorionic bleed. Please do not worry and take adequate rest. A follow up scan after 2 weeks will help in detecting if there is any improvement.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor