Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed seedling myoma of size 4.7 mm in posterior myometrium uterine body. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
my ultrasound reports says : Seedling myoma of size 4.7 mm in posterior myometrium uterine body and a cyst in my left overy size of 74X59 mm what is does mean
i dont have my periods from July 20 onward.
Posted Wed, 31 Oct 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 2 hours later
Hello there,
Thanks for writing to us.
Your ultrasound says you have a seedling myoma which means a very small myoma as you see its size is 4.7mm which is less than a centimetre. It’s in the posterior wall of uterus. Myometrium refers to muscle of uterus.
Myomas are benign (harmless) smooth muscle tumors of uterus. They are very common in reproductive age group (20-40yrs) and regress on their own after menopause. They need treatment only if they are symptomatic that is if they cause bleeding problems, pain, infertility, pressure symptoms etc. In your case it’s too small to be responsible for any of your problems. So you needn't worry about it.
Coming to the cyst in the left ovary you have mentioned, it’s more worrisome. This is because its around 7cm , big enough to cause problems.
Ovarian cysts can be of two types:
Functional ovarian cysts which are harmless and the most common type. These are generally 2-5cms.
Pathological cysts - these are cysts that grow in the ovaries; they may be harmless or cancerous
If you do let me know the detailed ultrasound report, I would be able to comment better on the nature of the cyst.
Big ovarian cysts like yours can lead to abdominal pain and heaviness. They can also cause irregular periods especially when they are hormone producing ovarian tumors. Androgen (male hormone) producing ovarian tumors can lead to no periods.
In your age the most common ovarian tumor is a dermoid cyst which is completely curable by surgery.
CA-125 is a blood marker which helps in knowing if the tumor is not cancerous. It’s found elevated in most ovarian cancers. So prior to surgery its of help in planning the extent of surgery though its not a diagnostic marker.
Please see your gynaecologist for the same. Watchful waiting, is recommended only if the cyst is 2-5cm with no complex features and in premenopausal females.
Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ultrasound showed seedling myoma of size 4.7 mm in posterior myometrium uterine body. What does this mean? 16 hours later
Thanks a lot for your reply Doctor..

I am uploading my Ultrasound report... I have more concern about my missed periods ... My doctor prescribed Meparate 2 pil daily for 5 days and Oflomate OZ 2 pill daily for 5 days and wait for period for 10 days. now its allready 8 days...
I am feeling very uneasyness, shortage of Breath some times and pain in body.. is it in releation of my periods...
& releation of my BP with the medical treatment of cyst. my doc says if BP will not be in normal range they can not go for medication for Cyst...
I am feeling very Please suggest what to do...

Thanks a lot
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 8 hours later
Hello there,

Thanks for the follow up and ultrasound report.

Meprate tablet which you are taking will help you in getting your periods but it won’t cure your cyst. If your irregular periods are due to the cyst, you will have to keep taking meprate every month to get your periods till your cyst is not removed.

The symptoms of pain and uneasiness are due to the big ovarian cyst you have. Anxiety due to these makes you breathless. These have nothing to do with not having periods. But not having periods can be definitely due to the cyst you have.

As per your ultrasound, it appears you have a simple cyst but it is big enough not to resolve on its own. Still you can continue oflomate which is an antibiotic and get a repeat ultrasound after your periods.
IF the cyst is due to infection, it would decrease or resolve completely. If the cyst persists or increases, it means it has to be operated as there are no medicines to cure the cyst except when it is due to infection.

I suggest you wait this month, get your periods and take the antibiotic as prescribed by your doctor. Meanwhile also keep a good diet control with low salt intake and regular intake of antihypertensives so that you BP gets controlled. Your doctor is right that you can be taken up for surgery only if your BP is within normal range as it is a prerequisite for anaesthesia fitness.

I hope I have allayed your anxiety to some extent.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ultrasound showed seedling myoma of size 4.7 mm in posterior myometrium uterine body. What does this mean? 4 hours later
Thanks a lot doctor you have given me very relief. Thanks again..
Just last a simple question.. Is this surgery if i have to go for it more worriesome like heavy risk prone... or.. its very normal and can it done without using any knife on my abdoman... I have my baby with cesarean...

I also want a baby more.. Is it possible after that surgery.. or any risk involve in that..

Now again i really like to say thanks to you. you have given me relief from jigals of my mind... :-)
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 2 hours later
Hello there.

Thanks for the follow up. You are most welcome for your queries.

Ovarian cyst can be removed without opening the abdomen by a procedure called laparoscopic cystectomy. It involves making small incisions through which a thin scope (laparoscope) is introduced into the abdomen. Cyst is identified with the scope and removed. Laparoscopic surgery won't be risky in your case provided your BP is controlled prior to surgery and you get anaesthesia fitness.

Prior history of caesarean or any surgery poses a risk to laparoscopic procedure as they cause abdominal adhesions and scarring. These can lead to failed laparoscopy or difficult insertion of the laparoscope. But prior surgery is no contraindication for a laparoscopic procedure. Other risk factor to laparoscopy is Obesity which also leads to difficult insertion.

After laparoscopy recovery is usually within a week or two and ovulation may be as early as 2-3 weeks. If your tubes are normal & fertility wasn't an issue prior, you can achieve pregnancy as soon as you are comfortable.

The other advantage of laparoscopy in your case is minimum tissue handling. Excessive handling of tubes and ovary during any surgical procedure can lead to adhesions, scarring causing infertility (inability to conceive).

The outcome of any procedure also depends on the expertise doing it, so your chances of conceiving also depend on it to a favourable degree.

Besides you have your right tube and ovary healthy, so there should be no problems in you conceiving in future after surgery.

Wishing you all the best.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor