Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed one ovary is 1.5 cc and the other is 44.2 cc. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Question
Hi, I recently got some ultrasound results back, one ovary is 1.5 cc and the other is 44.2 cc. What is considered normal for a woman of 21 with an implanon?
Posted Wed, 7 Nov 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Normal ovarian volume for a woman of reproductive age group is of 9.8+_5.8cc.
Implanon can decrease ovarian volume by creating anovulatory phase but can not increase the volume so much up to 44.2cc.
So continue your medications & avoid fast food & excessive weight gain.
Repeat your ultrasound scan after six months to detect ovarian volume.
I hope your query has been answered. I will be available for your follow up queries.

Regards,
Dr.Monika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound showed one ovary is 1.5 cc and the other is 44.2 cc. Is this normal? 34 hours later
Should this be of concern considering I have pcos? They found a 5cm cyst on the ovary as well.
How is it possible a cyst is growing when I have implanon and am meant to not be ovulating?

My gp decided follow up in 6 months, do you believe that is a bit long considering I have a history of ruptured cysts and internal bleeding from them? Would it be worth getting a second opinion on the treatment?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 9 hours later
Hi,
Welcome Back.
There are some intrinsic factors also that are responsible for cystic growth in spite of having implanon.
Now main concern is whether cyst is growing or reducing in size.
If you are asymptomatic means having no pain abdomen & stable pulse rate & blood pressure, you can get your ultrasound scan after six months.
However even after six months cyst is growing, you would have to go for surgical removal of cyst.
Regarding PCOS you are already taking medications like Diabex. So avoid excessive weight gain & have a regular exercise.
I hope your query has been answered.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor