Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed no foetal growth. Should I go for medicine or surgery for foetus removal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1590 Questions
Question
My wife is 7 weeks pregnant, on consulting with a hospital, after the ultra sound radiologist informed that, she is mis-carried reason given is no-growth after 5-6 weeks. growth was there only till 5-6 weeks of pregnancy. And recommended for eaither via medicine or via surgery removal of foetus. Please help us out with suggestions.
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 45 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Please asnswer the following questions:
1. What was the first day of her last period?
2. What was the date of both ultrasounds?
3. Did they see a fetal heartbeat at ANY point?

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound showed no foetal growth. Should I go for medicine or surgery for foetus removal? 10 minutes later
Answers
1: First day of her last period is 7-March-2013
2: Only one ultra sound done, date 25-April-2013
3: No they did not see fetal heartbeat
 
 
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 8 minutes later
Thank you for the followup information.

1. Based on her LMP, she would be 7 0/7 weeks today
2. If the dating of the pregnancy is correct, then a fetus with a heartbeat should have been seen about one week ago
3. Occasionally, patients are off on their dates, and a pregnancy that is assumed to be an early miscarriage is just a normal pregnancy that is being scanned too early.

In your wife's case, it sounds like they are probably right, but if she is otherwise having no signs of a miscarriage, it would be reasonable to ask for a followup ultrasound next week to further confirm that she, in fact, had a miscarriage.

I really hope that this helps and I am sorry about your current situation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound showed no foetal growth. Should I go for medicine or surgery for foetus removal? 14 minutes later
okay. Shall follow-up with ultrasound next week, thank you.
Could you please let me know few noticeable signs of miscarriage.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 22 minutes later
I would be happy to:

1. Bleeding, increasing
2. Cramping, increasing
3. Cessation of pregnancy related symptoms
4. Ultrasound evidence of gestation sac collapsing, or bleeding around the sac

These would be basice signs that something is happening.

Thank you and please remember to leave feedback!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound showed no foetal growth. Should I go for medicine or surgery for foetus removal? 12 hours later

Thanks for the inputs.

Is it possible to overcome mis-carriage with medicines or only way is via surgery it has to be done.

Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 6 minutes later
Treatment of a miscarriage follows three paths:

1. Do nothing and wait for it to happen on its own
2. Use oral and/or vaginal misoprostol
3. Perform a surgical D&C procedure

I hope that this answers your question. Please remember to leave feedback!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor