Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed liver enlarged and mild hepatomegaly. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1821 Questions
Hi, I am XXXXXX, today i got ultrasound whole abdomen. results are
The liver is mildly enlarged ( 16.2 cms) and has a normal homogenous echo texture. No focal lesion is seen.
- Both the kidneys are normal in size and cortical echotexture.
- The collecting system of both the kidneys is normal and cortico-medullary demarcation is clear.
- Parenchymal thickness is normal . No calculus / mass / cyst seen on either side,
The spleen is normal in size and has a normal homogenous echo-texture
- The pancreas is normal in size and shape and has a normal homogenous echotexture. Pancreatic duct is not dilated.
and creatinine 1.46 and ecg result was sinus XXXXXXX cardia
what does it means?
i am medicating with atorvastatin and losartan potassium from past 6months, present bp is 120/80, LDL, VLDL are controlled.
Posted Sun, 13 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not of much concern4

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for posting in XXXXXXX

I saw your reports.

You are responding very well to the treatment.

Hepatomegaly means enlargement of liver.As it is 16.2 cms only,it is not of much cocern.

Serum creatinine is 1.46 which is just near to the normal upper limit.No treatment is necessary for this.
But,get another test after 2 weeks.

Sinus bradycardia is normal in healthy,exercised people.Irregular heart beat is a described complication of losartan.please consult a cardiologist and get his advice.

Hope i answered your query.

Further questions will be clarified.

Wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor