Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed endometrial polyp, uterus fibroids. Advised hysterectomy. Any other opinion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Hi.. My aunt (54 yrs old) had an ultrasound done yesterday and the report is as under. The doctor has advised her to go in for an hysterectomy. Would like a second opinion on the same.

"USG of pelvis(TAS &TVS)
Urinary bladder:Partialy filled
UTERUS :AntevertedElongated heterogenous hyperchoic iesion of approximate length of 11 cm,thickness 1.5 cm seen extending from the endometrial cavity extending in to thae cervix and protruding in to the vagina.cystic changes noted with in.vascularity noted with in.
Fibriroid of size 1.6 x 1 cm noted posteiorly.
Ovaries : Normal size and echo pattern no adenexal lesions. parametria normal.
No free fluid in pelvis.
Rest of solid abdominal organs grossly normal
Impression : Elongated heterogenous polypoid lesion extending from the endometrial cavity up to the vagina probably endometrial polyp Small fibroid uterus.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us

Yes she should go for hysterectomy as she is having an endometrial polyp as well as a fibroid

They will send the specimen for histopathology. We can discuss further after the reports.

Anything to predict now may not be beneficial at this point in time.

Take care,

Best wishes for your aunt

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ultrasound showed endometrial polyp, uterus fibroids. Advised hysterectomy. Any other opinion? 18 hours later
Thanks Dr. Bhagia. Can this condition be treated/ controlled by medication or his surgery the only option? Could this turn into Cancer if not treated?
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 59 minutes later

Thanks again,

Surgery is the only answer for her as she is having an endometrial polyp which is extending upto vagina along with fibroid. No medicine can cure the problem

There is no need to worry about the surgery part. Following surgery samples are usually sent for histopathological studies which will reveal the nature of the polyp.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

I wish your aunt success surgery and speedy recovery.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor