Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan showed low lying placenta and grade 0 maturity. What is the problem?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
what is the problem if the ultrasound scan shows the result as Placenta is lower part and Grade 0 maturity
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
The problem depends on gestational age.
Usually in early gestational age the placenta could be some what low lying and with progression of gestational age it will move upwards. It is called migration of placenta.
The placental grading will be given according to its maturity.
So if the woman is in early gestational age and placenta is not approaching the cervical os, no need to worry.
There is more possibility for maturation.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound scan showed low lying placenta and grade 0 maturity. What is the problem? 37 minutes later
gestational age is 15 weeks 5 days
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 minutes later
Hi,
At around 16 weeks of gestation grade 0 placenta can be considered as normal.
If the lower margin of the placenta is not reaching the cervical os, there is more possibility for migration of placenta.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound scan showed low lying placenta and grade 0 maturity. What is the problem? 3 minutes later
Doctor said it is not reached cervical , doctor suggested to use maintane 500g injection for one month, so my wife is little bit worries and also she is scared, she needs a normal delivery, first time she had nornal delivery she does not have any probelm of placenta earlier. so we are worried now. Please tell us are we good ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 12 minutes later
Hi,
As the placenta didn't reach the cervical os, there is possibility for migration.
You can use the medicine prescribed by your doctor.
If the placenta moves upwards, as per as placenta is concerned you may expect normal delivery.
But you have to need regular followups and antenatal checkups to observe this.
Don't worry, hope for the good.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor