Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan of the abdomen and pelvis done. HPT negative. Are the findings normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Can u please tell me in details what does this ultrasound abdomen and pelvic scan reports say.. I wanna know if I am pregnant or not? I had my last to last periods on 19th Feb which was normal one, the last period was on 16th March which was normal, hardly last for 2 days.. I did HPT on 4th April which appeared negative. Please confirm..

Thank u in adv..
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 2 hours later

I saw your report
Your ultrasound scan of the abdomen and pelvis is normal.
Neither you are pregnant nor have any abnormality in any of the abdomino-pelvic organs.

A negative pregnancy test done correctly doubly confirms this.

Keep a watch on your menses this month.
If there is irregularity, please consult a gynaecologist.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck!

Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ultrasound scan of the abdomen and pelvis done. HPT negative. Are the findings normal? 14 hours later
Thank you so much..
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 8 hours later
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor