Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound report showing hypoechoic lesions in the bulky uterus, normal follicular cyst. History of anemia. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12184 Questions
Question
My ultrasound report says -- Three hypoechoic lesions in the fundus part of the uterus measuring 16.7, 21 and 20.7 mm & Uterus is anteverted bulky measuring 93.7 and 52.1mm. Right ovary is normal in size with Normal follicular cyst and Left ovary is Normal size with normal echo pattern(from ultrasound report).

My periods are regular and normal and am unmarried, 33 years old.
My height is 5'4'' and weight is 70kgs, medium build. For the last 5 years I am anaemic with haemoglobin level at 10. No other medical history.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The three small hypoechoic lesions on the fundus of your uterus are most likely uterine fibroids. Since you are unmarried and have normal regular periods, these fibroids do not need any immediate treatment.
If the fibroids are submucosal (lie under the mucosa which is the lining of the uterus) or intramural (lie deeper within the wall of the uterus), then they usually do not cause any symptoms and remain like that for years.
The low haemoglobin that you have is not likely to be due to these fibroids as you are having a regular average bleeding during your periods. This deficiency can be due to dietary inadequacy in iron XXXXXXX foods or intestinal parasites. You need proper blood investigations like a peripheral smear, mean corpuscular volume, mean corpuscular haemoglobin and a serum ferritin level to find out the type of anemia and its cause, so that proper treatment can be instituted.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound report showing hypoechoic lesions in the bulky uterus, normal follicular cyst. History of anemia. Should I be worried? 2 hours later
Thanks for the answer doctor.

After I am married will the fibroids cause any problem? Can fibroids be removed by oral medicine given by doctor? My ultrasound report says that I have anteverted bulky Uterus measuring 93.7x 52.1 mm, is this cause for any worry?

Thanks for your time to answer my question.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

After marriage, fibroids may cause a difficulty in conception, but it is not usually seen with asymptomatic uterine fibroids.

Fibroids cannot be removed by oral medicines but their size can be reduced with the help of medicines in case they cause an excessive bleeding.

A bulky uterus is a normal variant of the uterus and is not a worrisome abnormality. It does not indicate any pathology.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ultrasound report showing hypoechoic lesions in the bulky uterus, normal follicular cyst. History of anemia. Should I be worried? 2 days later
Dear Doc,

Finally this question - My periods have always been with normal flow and at regular dates. My last period started on Nov 22nd and ended normally.
During Dec , I was ill, had cold, viral fever and later could not eat properly for 2 weeks due to food allergy that upset my stomach. I went to doc and took medicines for all that but noticed that I skipped my period in Dec which was due on Dec 17th.

From XXXXXXX 15th to XXXXXXX 27th I had mild bleeding but did not notice old cells in the menstrual discharge (which was usual for me). From XXXXXXX 30th onwards till today I am having heavy discharge and need to change sanitary pad every 3 hrs. I do not have any other pain or ailment as my general health has improved. I am having thick dark quick blood discharge with cells.

Is this heavy discharge normal as this is the first time I skipped one cycle of my periods ? Any home remedy to decrease the flow or do I wait for all the bad blood to flow out, for few more days?

Thanks for your time, Doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello and thanks again,

Heavy bleeding lasting more than 5 days needs medical attention. You may need drugs to control the excessive bleeding.

The management of this condition would require treatment with progesterone to stabilize the endometrium and reduce bleeding along with hemostatic agents like ethamsylate or tranexaemic acid.

I encourage you to visit your gynecologist who after careful examination and evaluation can prescribe those drugs to you.

Meanwhile start taking iron supplements to combat excessive blood loss from your body. Taking any home remedies or waiting for a few days is not likely to help. Excessive bleeding can affect your hemoglobin levels and may cause anemia.

Hope you understand my point. Do accept the answer if you do not have any other queries. Yet, I will be available to address any further queries that you might have.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor