Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound on calf due to lumps. MRI to confirm lipoma diagnosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3576 Questions
I had an ultrasound done on my calf due to a lump that has grown in the last year. Dr. is now going to order an MRI to confirm a lipoma diagnosis. Should I push to have this biopsied.

Radiologist Findings: Smooth oval mixed hypoechoic mass located within the gastrocnemius muscle. Measures 1.5 x 1.2 x 1.3 cm. Mild adjacent edamatous changed noted to the muscle. XXXXXXX vascular signals are present within the lesion. the subcutaneous compartments appears spared. Lesion is quite vascular
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your description, I would like to make a few observations.

1) The mass is small but located within the muscle.

2) This could be a myoma/Lipoma or a dilated vessel (aneurysm) or very rarely some tumor (please note its rare).

3) MRI is good enough to diagnose such lesions. It is very sensitive. It can diagnose if the lump is in muscle, what extent, vascular involement etc...

4) If MRI is inconclusive, then your doctor will himself order for a biopsy, hence don't worry.

5) Do get an MRI done which will help in accurate diagnosis of condition.

Hope I have answered your query. Please do write back if you have additional queries.

Please accept my answer if you have no further queries.

Wishing you best of health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor