Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound of pelvic area done. Should i be concerned with the results of reappearing endometrial ablation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 353 Questions
I recently had an ultrasound done of pelvic area which provided results of od 2 intramural fibroids measuring 18 mm for the largest one and also "few normal follicles bilaterally less than 10 mm. I am 43 5 ft 8 inches, 160 pounds, with tubiligation so having children is not a goal of mine, should i be concerned with the results considering i had an endometrial ablation 10 years ago that appears to be needed again?
Posted Mon, 30 Jul 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 35 minutes later

Thanks for writing in.

Intramural fibroids are located in the muscular layer [middle layer] of uterus.

Fibroids are left untouched if you do not experience any symptoms like severe abdominal pain/ heavy bleeding and anemia/ infertility/pain during intercourse/urination problems.

However, if you are experiencing such bothersome symptoms then only fibroid needs to be treated.

Endometrial ablation will not work for large intramural fibroids.
As your goal is not to conceive, treatment options for you are-

1] Myomectomy: mostly abdominal as fibroids are large. Still your treating gynecologist will decide which better abdominal or laparoscopic surgery is.

2] Endometrial ablation: This procedure cuts off the blood supply to fibroid and its size decreases.

Let me explain you again; as you do not want to conceive again; in your case fibroid needs treatment it you are experiencing bothersome signs and symptoms.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor