Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Ulcerative colitis, reactive hypoglycemia, black outs, excessive bowel movement, reactive hypoglycemia, flagyl, asacol, probiotics

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 65 Questions
I have been diagnosed with ulcerative colitis 3 years ago. I have since than, been expieriencing horrible symptoms. The main being is i developed reactive hypoglycemia and my heart pounds everytime i eat. It sometimes goes for hours and hours. I blackout when i stand up, My sugar goes as low as 49 sometimes immediatley afte eating. i am limited to sitting down, i sometimes feel like im poisioned, but made feeling better by a bowel movement, although i stay sick. i have bowel movements 7 plus times a day. i have an appt. for and endo doc and a gi doc but cannot get in for a few more weeks. im desperate for answers. I also have tried taking Flagyl, asacol, probiotics, and a plain strict meat diet. My heart will not stop pounding. it gives me headaches. I noticed that the blood sugar problem goes away when i fix the gi issues . as it was fixed temporarly when i was hospitalized. the meat diet is because anything sets it off. i even thought of a colon cleanse? My thyroid is ok .. btw
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Banait 20 hours later

Thanks for your query.

You seem to have two different problems.
1. Ulcerative colitis
I expect this is properly established diagnosis based on Colonoscopy and histopathology. as I could read through your symptoms, you have moderate disease activity. You did not mention anything about bleeding. I would also like to know about your most recent hb and ESR . But based on the frequency of seven plus motions per day, you may require rectal mesalamine/steroids or oral steroids depending upon extent of Colonoscopic extent of disease .
2. Reactive hypoglycemia
Reactive hypoglycemia usually is not a part of Ulcerative colitis . It is usually associated with Gastric surgeries for ulcer disease or as a part of neuroendocrine tumors of pancreas. Establishing a diagnosis require elaborate investigations. Once diagnosed, tumors can be resected to relieve symptom. Till then you can take small frequent meals, which may help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor