Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

URI showed a lump in the back of my throat. Not painful. Took amoxicillin. Related to smoking?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2500 Questions
Question
Had URI on 6/23 for 2 weeks. Discovered a "ball" in the back of my throat where the palatine tonsils used to be on right side. Hard to touch. No bleeding. Tissue behind it is swelled as well. I seem to have the same king of tissue on the left side, but less swelling. These lump/bumps seem to be on back of tongue b/c if I stick out my tongue I can just about see them on the tongue. No pain. No fever. Frog in throat feelin that comes & goes & rotates. No blood from said lumps. I was questioning if it were the lingual tonsils. 10 day course of amoxicillin w/no effect. Am a smoker.
Posted Thu, 15 Aug 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. From your description, the lumps seem to be a part of the posterior third of the tongue. This would include the lingual tonsils or the vallate papillae.

2. Hypertrophy of the lingual tonsils may require a long time to settle down. The odd feling and the throat is common. It is good to hear that there is no bleeding on touch.

3. If you can attach a close-up (or endoscopic) image, it will help identify the swelling. You may XXXXXXX the offending area/s.

4. Treatment should also include anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory and anti-reflux medication. Medicated gargles may help. Smoking should be reduced.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: URI showed a lump in the back of my throat. Not painful. Took amoxicillin. Related to smoking? 24 hours later
Now I may have a swollen lymph node. I don't even know if I do. There's no symptoms of illness except for the swelling in my throat that has a come/go feeling & I feel 2 masses symmetrical about 1/2 or a fingertip away from lower jaw (middle). I'm seriously freaking out now that this is cancer.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 14 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. There are about 300 lymph nodes normally present in the head and neck region. They are normally not palpable. They enlarge in response to infection or inflammation and usually do not regress back to their earlier size and hence remain palpable thereafter.

2. The lymph nodes that you feel must be reactive. At your age, the risk of any cancer is low. Another possibility is the sub-mandibular salivary gland itself.

3. Take a trial of medication.If the swelling persists, get a Neck USG (Ultrasound) and an FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) of the lymph nodes. If these are normal, it will settle the issue.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: URI showed a lump in the back of my throat. Not painful. Took amoxicillin. Related to smoking? 2 hours later
Submandibular glands & mildly swollen lingual tonsils is the answer I got from my ENT today. Didn' even give steroids or Meds just said to wait it out.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 15 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The lingual tonsils may require treatment as they are unlikely to settle on their own, especially if the cause is not identified.

2. An antibiotic such as Clindamycin which is secreted in the saliva may be a good option. Steroids may flare up an infections and hence must be used only under antibiotic cover.

3. Treatment should also include anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory and anti-reflux medication and medicated gargles.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor