Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Type 1 diabetic. Having unprotected sex and sharp pain in the clitoris while urination. Is it STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1655 Questions
Question
I have this sharp pain in the clitoris while urination. The same feeling when you want to pee badly, but little more than that. Its happening for last 2 weeks. I do not have redness or swelling there. I have been having unprotected sex for a long time. But I dont think its STD. I am a Type 1 Diabetic and I take Humalog and Lantus insulin shots. I do have fluctuationg sugar levels. PLease suggest.
Posted Thu, 11 Oct 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 24 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question today.

The one clue to your problem might be your diabetes which can certainly be associated with recurrent vaginal infections and inflammation within that area. Other risk factors might include recent antibiotics, over-the-counter douching, and use of birth control pills (which can lead, to some extent, to vaginal dryness)

The most common cause of a vaginal infection in the setting of your risk factor is a yeast infection. This is not always related to a discharge with itching and burning. It could certainly explain your symptoms. The other thing that I am thinking about, given that this is particularly painful with urination, is that there might be a small split in the skin in the clitoral area (perhaps related to infection, perhaps related to minor trauma - even with intercourse).

But, from what you are describing, it sounds like infection and STD's are not a factor. Here is a suggestion:

1. Get a spray bottle and fill it with warmish water
2. While you are urinating, spray the area with the water and see if this alleviates the burning around the clitorus
3. If this works, then i am going to bet that my theory is correct, which in this case you might try some topical steroid cream around the area and continued use of the warm water trick. Also, I would take a break from intercourse for about a week.
4. You could also consider a topical yeast cream applied to the area at bedtime for a week.

I hope this helps! - DR XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor