Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Twitching and mild pain in right templw, esophogal stretching. Administered propyl. HAd root canal. What can be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
Question
I HAVE HAD TWITCHING AND MILD PAIN INTERMTTANTLY IN MY RIGHT TEMPLE FOR FOUR DAYS BEGINNING THE DAY AFTER I HAD AN ESOPHOGAL STRETCHING AND WAS ADMINISTERED PROPYL, NOT THAT IT IS RELATED ? I WAS ADVISED A YEAR AGO TO HAVE A ROOT CANAL IN AN UPPER TOOTH WHICH I NEVER FOLLOWED THROUGH ON. NEED WHATEVER ADVICE I CAN GETAT THIS POINT. tHANKS.


Posted Fri, 6 Jul 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 4 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


Regarding the twitching and the pain in the right temple, number of causes come to my mind. The Commonest cause is the one related to anxiety and stress. Diabetes can itself cause pain as well as twitching due to involvement of the facial nerves. Other causes like hemifacial spasm, tooth caries, focal seizures and movement disorders like dystonia and facial tics. Pain is not a usual feature of hemifacial spasm and focal seizures.

My recommendation would be for you to see your physician for a good physical examination and consultation. Though diabetes and dental caries can cause pain, twitching is uncommon in tooth caries. I would advise you to use mild pain killers if the pain is disabling and troubling you. You need to see your Dentist to exclude caries teeth.

I want to reassure you this looks to me like related to probable anxiety and stress rather than a serious neurological disease.



Sincerely,

Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor