Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Tumour like bumps between wrist and hand, kidney pain. What can be the reason for fever?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I have painful tumor like bumps that appeared a few days ago. Along with it came kidney pain that wont ago away no matter how much water i drink. I have these bumps: one between my wrist and hand, one just below my ankle and one on my knee. I have also noticed a fever and im really tired. What happened!?!?
Posted Sun, 24 Jun 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms you are having are likely to be a generalized viral infection. Renal infections and renal calculi also need to be ruled out after a urine test and ultrasound.
Right now you can start with acetaminophen round the clock to take care of your symptoms. You can take a urine alkalinizing agent like disodium hydrogen citrate
You would also need a course of antibiotics like ciprofloxacin. However, it would be best if we get a urine culture and sensitivity done in order to identify the bacterium and know which antibiotic it is susceptible to.
Since these are prescription drugs, I would suggest you see your physician for the same. With this treatment, I think you should be good in about 1 week.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tumour like bumps between wrist and hand, kidney pain. What can be the reason for fever? 2 hours later
That would account for the large bumps under my skin? Ive also have had REALLY bad dizziness and headaches and even nosebleeds. Would a kidney infection account for all of that, i had them before and the pain is fimilar but the rest isnt.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
The dizziness and headaches can be due to a generalized viral infection or electrolyte imbalances.
The large bumps under your skin need to be examined directly for a proper diagnosis. It would be helpful if you could upload a close picture of the lesions in the box provided to upload reports.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor