Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Tuberculosis, increased weight, acute gastritis, on akurit 4, wants to go for X-ray for pleurisy effusion. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
My wife diagnosed with tuberclois.
for last 50days she is on akurit4 treatment.
otherwise she is ok little bit weight is increased and no fever cough etc.
only problem is acute gastritis.
for how long she will be on treatment of akurit 4 and after that which treatment.
one thing more after how many month i should go for repeat xray forplerisy effusion.

She is female age 44 yrs weight around 44.kgs when treatment started on 24th july and now 46 kgs.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 20 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Akurit4 is indicated in the treatment of Tuberculosis and is an effective drug. It is a good to hear that she has responded well and now fever and cough are not present.

Gastritis, change in urine color, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain are some of the common side effects reported.

You can discuss with your treating doctor regarding gastritis and he might prescribe some antacids like Rantac, Pantaprazole.

The treatment duration for Tuberculosis depends on the severity of disease and response to the treatment but usually it is prescribed for 3 to 4 months and then only a repeat Chest X-ray is done to assess the response.

Since she is responding well, kindly continue with the treatment and do not stop the medications abruptly and without your treating Doctor's knowledge even if she is fine, as incomplete treatment course can lead to relapse.

Hope this information is adequate and answers your question.

In case of any doubt I will be available for follow up.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tuberculosis, increased weight, acute gastritis, on akurit 4, wants to go for X-ray for pleurisy effusion. Treatment ? 12 hours later
will she be on akurit4 drug for whole treatment or after sometime some light drug with less side effects will be prescribed.
for gastritis doctor has prescribed OCID D.
yesterday her sgop/sgpt/billiriubium all within range.
esr is 15,when treatment started esr was 40.
hoemoglobin -- 12.5
weight -46,when treatment startedit was 44.5
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 15 minutes later

Thanks for the follow up

The improvement in the reports indicate that she is responding to the treatment well but again I would like to stress that kindly do not stop the medication in between as symptoms can reoccur.

The same medications would continue for the prescribed time period.She can take Ocid for gastritis.

Wishing her Good Health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor