Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3671 Questions
Question
I am trying to get pregnant I have regular periods but an ultrasound scan shows right ovary volume 10cc and left ovary volume 11cc, both ovaries contain numerous small follicles. Should I be able to conceive naturally? Uterus is normal in size and echotexture with an endometrial thickness of 6.44mm on LMP day 27. Day 21 blood test shows I am ovulating
Posted Thu, 23 May 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 25 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Your description is suggestive of polycystic ovaries ( PCO).

2) I suggest you get ultrasound follicular growth scan to check follicular growth and best time to have intercourse. It is more confirmatory than day 21 progesterone.

3) Please get semen analysis of your husband / partner also. This will detect any problem in his sperms / semen.

I hope I answered your query. Please get back to me in case of more doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 4 minutes later
My husband has been tested and he is fine.

Can I get pregnant naturally? I have regular periods and have clearblue fertility monitor, this shows I ovulate and also ovulation predictor kits show I ovulate so should I have no problems conceiving?

How do I request a ultrasound follicular growth? Should I be sent to a gynaecologist or do you think my doctor can sort this out. I dont want to go for tests etc with hospital, just wonder if I can get pregnant naturally?

I have no symptoms at all I have regular periods, no acne, no pain all I have is a bit of hair on my chin otherwise I am perfectly fine. Thanks
If it shows I don't have PCO what is wrong or am I fine?
Is PCO the same as disease and syndrome I am completely confused? Or is it just polycystic ovaries?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 minutes later
Hi,

There are chances of you conceiving naturally.

But you are already 37 years old and have been trying for sometime. Hence visit an IVF centre and request for "Follicular growth Scan" which they will describe. If necessary, please get tubal test called HSG ( hysterosalpingogram) done. This will state about patent or blocked tubes.

PCO is not a disease. Its just a diagnosis of condition. You can still conceive. Dont worry at all.

Just relax and get the scans done.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 2 minutes later
I am going to give it until Christmas this year as to be honest me and my husband are not have regular intercourse, then I will sort this out if I don't conceive naturally. I am quite overweight (17 stone) do you think if I lost weight things could improve as well as more interaction with each other.

Thank you so much for your help.
do you think the chances of me conceiving naturally could be quite high if we sort the current issues out x
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 24 minutes later
Hi,

That is the actual reason. Please reduce weight. It is very important.

Please get follicular scan done and have intercourse at the time of ovulation.

You will definitely have high chances if you sort out the issues as wellas if you loose weight.

I hope my reply was useful.

regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 2 minutes later
Thanks so much you have given me more hope. I will continue to use Clearblue fertility monitor that is my first step if you think it will help. I have only used it for one cycle.

I am not under any fertility specialist so will have to ask my doctor if I can have a follicular scan. Can you tell me what a follicular scan is please.

Thanks
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 minutes later
Hi,

Definitely fertility monitor will help. Keep using it.

Follicular scan can check growth of an egg and the approximate time when it is going to ovulate.

Hence it will predict the size of good big egg and when exactly to have intercourse to maximise the chances of pregnancy.

I hope I answered your query,

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 0 minute later
Thanks so much for you help. So you think I could have a good chance of conceiving naturally? Also can my doctor just send me for the scan? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 minutes later
Hi,

You do have good chance of getting pregnant.

request your doctor to send you for follicular growth scan. He will do the needful in your interest.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 2 minutes later
Thanks so much for your help I will try fertility monitor for couple months if nothing happens I will get more scans. So my ultrasound scan result is quite positive really and nothing to worry about? Am I right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX that's the way to go. Try couple of months with fertility monitor. If dont succeed, go for follicular growth scan. If follicles are good and develop well, try for 3 months more. If dont conceive, get tubal patency test HSG done. Hope that helps. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 2 minutes later
what should you right ovary and left ovary volume be?
Are my ovaries ok?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 17 minutes later
Hi, normal ovary size should be between 6 to 10 cc. Your ovaries are little large due to Polycystic ovaries. They are not very large. Hence no need to worry. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 15 minutes later
Do you think I will have a successful chance of conceiving with just the fertility monitor and no medicines. Many thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX you can conceive with fertility regulator. But chances will be better predicted using scan. Anyway you follow it for couple of months. Lets see what best can be done. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 17 hours later
Have you known of people to conceive naturally with the above findings on ultrasound scan and if I lose weight can my ovaries recover and go back back more or less to the normal range that they should be?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

I have seen many women and read many articles on this. Definitely many women with this ultrasound picture do conceive naturally.

Your ovaries go on getting aged as age advances. They dont change depending on weight. But body's ability to conceive and carry improves as weight loss happens.
Ovarian aging cannot be reversed.

Since you are already 37 years, ovarian function slowly goes down. Hence I gave the previous advices.

Hope you understood now.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 10 minutes later
My family have never had any problems with fertility so I think I should be fine. As you have probably worked out I just panic and always think the worse, I have to be positive about this. How old are you when you start to go through the menopause? My mum and Grandma were in their mid 50's so should I be the same? I sincerely hope I conceive this year and if I don't i will get more help and advice nearer to Christmas.

what is endometrial thickness and is mine normal?

Many thanks,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 49 minutes later
Hi,

Infertility need not necessarily have family history. Moreover in olden days early marriage in younger or adolescent age was reason for quick conception as chances of conception is high among young women.

Menopause generally starts after 50 years. But may vary in few women. Endometrial thickness more than 7 mm is good enough. Yours is 6.44 which is nearer and should be fine.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 1 hour later
so you can honestly say you really think i will conceive naturally and no need to panic
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 22 minutes later
Hi,

I honestly believe there is no problem in you conceiving naturally and absolutely no need to panic. Please get HSG done as I have adviced and be on regular follicular growth scan.

Let me put a word of caution. In infertility there is no 100 % chance of conception ( anywhere in the world with any woman). We can only assess that there is good chance or bad chance ( if some obvious defect exists). Since I dont see any obvious defects in you other than your age, go as per advice and you should conceive.

If you dont conceive by 3 cycle of fertility monitoring and another three cycles of follicular growth scan, Please consider other treatment options.

But till then try sincerely. There is no obvious problem in you.

regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 2 days later
Is 21 day progestorone good if it says that my hormones are ok and I ovulated? Should this be fairly reliable? Many thanks
Also I have regular cycles every month ranging from 28-33 days a cycle mainly it is 28 days just the odd time it has been 33 days. Does this suggest that I maybe ovulating on my own? I have had regular periods since I started
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 46 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Day 21 progesterone analysis is not very reliable and is outdated. It is better to Check by transvaginal scan.

Your cycles are irregular because of polycystic ovaries. You will be ovulating approximately 14 days prior to next cycle. Means if your cycle is of 33 days , you might possibly ovulate around 19th day.

I hope you are clear of doubt now.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 21 minutes later
So I ovulate you think with me have regular periods
Do you think I ovulate with having regular periods, the clearblue fertility monitor has shown in the past that I do, so do you think this is reliable. Many thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 53 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Definitely you ovulate. No doubt about that.

Fertility monitor might show ovulation. You can try.

regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 6 hours later
Fertility monitor does show ovulation, so basically if you ovulate I should have no problems in trying to conceive. I have also started taking folic acid, eating more fruit and veg and started on a healthy eating plan
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Good diet helps. Please follow above advice with regard to HSG and follicular growth scan also though you may be ovulating. That is more sure way of recognising ovulation.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant, have regular periods. Ultrasound showed PCOD. Should I be able to conceive naturally? 29 minutes later
yes i just a little confused as have regular periods, fertility monitor (clearblue) says ovulation but ovulation kits are always negative
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX i am sure you are ovulating. Otherwise you wouldn't get cycle regularly. Hence i suggest follicular growth scan is best way to check ovulation and you can correlate with ovulation kit then . Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor