Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant. Has my uterus gone down after the first birth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
I been trying to. Get pregnante for a year and I already had a baby two years ago but I don't know what's going on people tell me my uterus is down when I deliver my first son
I get pain in my stomach and I feel like something I hanging I been trying for one year to get pregnante I always had regular periods and now it takes up to three months to get my period I wanna get pregnante
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
You are having your periods at three months interval. This can happen due to hormonal disturbances, thyroid deficiency or polycystic ovaries. All these factors do decrease the chances of getting pregnant.
There is nothing to worry about uterus position. Most likely it is just a normal anatomical variation. You need to consult your gynecologist for proper investigations to find out the cause and further treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to get pregnant. Has my uterus gone down after the first birth? 2 hours later
What is anatomical variation what can cause that to happen
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

The position of uterus can be “anteverted” or “retroverted” according to the tone of ligaments to which the uterus is attached. Both the positions are anatomically normal and do not affect the fertility.

Sometimes retroverted uterus causes the feeling of mild pain and lower position of the uterus.

Hope this clarifies your doubt. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor