Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 5115 Questions
Question
Hi,

we are trying for a pregnant. My wife results are all normal..my report has less sperm count.

We consulted another doctor. She said my wife though you are normal...we need to increase your fertility chances to match with your husband. In the first XXXXXXX she gave tablets like (DOxy 100mg, Azee 500mg, zanocin 200mg, bidanzen forte, dalacin c 300mg, ciplox dz)

1. She asked my wife to take these tablets...totally 5 courses...for 1 month
Will it not be a problem ---trying pregnancy and taking these tablets?.

2. She asked my wife to take blood test on 23 rd day and scan

today we went for blood test and scan. After taking scan, she asked my wife to take this injection(I think puberjen) and also she said us to have intercourse for two days and come again for a scan after two day.

They didnt say anything for what this injection and for what this tablets and all

As far as i know, her ovulation period is crossed. today is 23rd day. then what this injection will do.

Please let me know
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

You have provided me with good information, I appreciate it. In order to guide you appropriately, I will need a few more details regarding your problem. So please answer the following questions in as much detail as possible.

Does your wife have any fever, pain or burning sensation on passing urine, any vaginal itching, vaginal discharge, lower abdominal pain?

As mentioned, the medicines prescribed are mainly antibiotics to eradicate certain infections which your wife may be suffering from. Due to urinary or vaginal infection, becoming pregnant can be a problem.

The medicine Bidanzen forte helps to reduce inflammation and pain which are usually seen associated with injury and infection.

Usually blood test on 23rd day will be to find hormone levels like that of Progesterone. If there is low progesterone, there is less chance of ovulation. Ovulation is a process where the egg gets hatched and ready for meeting the sperm to cause pregnancy. If low progesterone, less chance of maintenance of pregnancy.

The injection Pubergen is a hormone hCG, which causes the hatching of ovum or egg to increase chances of meeting sperm and causing pregnancy. Usually this injection is given when ovulation time is near, that is around 12th day because ovulation usually occurs on 14th day.

Following this injection, it is advised to have sexual intercourse around the time when ovulation is seen on ultrasound scan, as there is increased chance of pregnancy then.

Since you have low sperm count, you may benefit from tablets containing antioxidants like selenium for good Sperm health. Consume plenty of fresh fruits and XXXXXXX leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Do daily brisk walking for 40 minutes a day. Also do discuss with your Doctor about this.


Wishing good health.

Regards,





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ? 1 hour later
first of all. thanks for you clear explanation.
Does your wife have any fever, pain or burning sensation on passing urine, any vaginal itching, vaginal discharge, lower abdominal pain?

In the above she has lower abdominal pain sometime after 20 days.

1. You said this injection will be given on around 12 th day. But why it was given on 23 rd day for my wife. Whats the reason. Note- she has regular periods may be 1 or 2 days differs

2. They asked us to have intercourse for 3 days and 4th day for scan. Why scan. What they will try to see in this scan??

3. They asked us to come for a blood test and scan on 21st day. but we went on 23rd day. Will there be a problem because of this?

4. what is endomet 9.4
5. what is right ovarian 1.8 x 2.0.
Above 4 & 5 are 23rd day results.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 27 minutes later
Hi there.

Thanks for the reply.

The lower abdominal pain could be due to possible ovulation which is why the injection was given later.

As soon as release of egg or ovulation occurs, this can be seen on ultrasound. Once confirmation is made on ultrasound scan then sexual intercourse can be performed to enhance chances of pregnancy where the sperm can XXXXXXX this released egg.

The blood test and scan is to look for status of hormones and ovulation as well.

Normal endometrium thickness is 8mm. Your wife's is 9.4mm. This is the lining inside the uterus. If it very thick it can cause heavy bleeding at times. Also hormones cause it to become thick or thin so this provides clear picture of some hormonal status in her body.

Right ovarian volume as shown is 1.8 x 2. Normal is 1 X 2 X 3. This signifies length X breadth X thickness of ovary. This changes in some hormonal disorders. It appears to be fairly within normal range for your wife.

Kindly follow the advice given by the Doctor for best chance of pregnancy and promotion of good health.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ? 3 hours later
Thanks
1. After our intercourse if success then willl it be visible in 4th day scan
2. Will we be able to know the baby formed or not in 4 th day scan
3. Will early scan affect baby. Why am asking this is usually after 45 days only ppl will go for scan
4. My sperm count is 10 million per ml. In the report it says 15 milliin is normal. Is it enough to make my wife pregnant.
5. Can i have more intercourse coming 2 days to get her pregnant or once in a day is fine??
6. What is bilateral vericocelle with reflux?. Do i need a surgery for this??
7. What is reflux
8. No doppler vericocelle
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 29 minutes later
Hi there.

Thanks for the reply.

1. After intercourse, successful fertilization occurs within 8-9 days. Better to be confirmed by urine pregnancy test by 7th day after intercourse.

2. Usually 6 weeks scan is important to find formation of gestational sac which indicates growth of baby in early stages.

3. Ultrasound scan has no known bad effects on the baby. It can be done at any time. At around 45 days time, scan is usually done to look for heart beat, any congenital anomalies to decide overall health of baby.

4. In your case, bilateral varicocele could be the reason for infertility. There is enlargement of the veins around the testis which increases the temperature around the testis. This increased warmth causes low sperm growth, that's why low sperm count. Low sperm count can help make her pregnant in some occasions but if In Vitro Fertilization (IVF) procedure is done, this has more success.

5. Intercourse can be done once a day. No increased benefit on doing more than once a day other than subjective satisfaction.

6. Bilateral varicocele is a treatable cause of infertility. Surgery is needed to remove these enlarged veins after which your sperm count should return to normal.

7. Varococele with reflux means that the direction of blood flow is reversed causing continued growth of the large dilated veins which can make infertility worse.

8. Your query is not clear. Doppler can usually detect varicocele and reflux.


Wishing good health.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ? 7 days later
Hi Doctor,

How are you ??

I went to doctor with the my results today. My report was "Bilateral Vericocelle with reflux". He said we can go for surgery or tablets. He gave me two tables for one month (1. Medvite Gold 2. Ariactive) and one injection on weekly basis 5 weeks
pubergen nano is the injection....

1. Can you please tell me what this injection will do??
2. few months back i did scrotum scan in other center which is well reputed center. After scan he said nothing to woryy...there is no vericocelle... But here he did it for hardly a minute scan and prepared the report vericocelle.
3. Will this injection cure vericocelle??
4. What is the reason for getting vericocelle.

and

1. My penis foreskin is not going. Anything can i try without circumision to pull back. Please advice

and

As you know my doctor has given one injection to wife when the egg is about to released and asked us to have a intercourse on 3 days. She went for a scan after 3 days. They said egg has released. ( We did a intercourse successfully in one day other days my penis didnt go inside). We did it on 4t day too but not successful. is there a chance of preganancy??




 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 26 minutes later
Hi there.

Thanks for the reply.

Here's a reply for your queries.

1. As you mentioned that your Doctor offered choice of tablets or surgery. The tablets which you have mentioned are only multi-vitamin and mineral tablets. It will not cure Varicocele but may provide some protection to the ongoing damage to the testis and sperm.

2. Varicocele can take few months to evolve. It may have been tiny to detect few months ago but large enough to be detected now.

3. The Injection Puberjen is a hormone called hCG. It improves the hormones concerned with development of sperm for men and eggs for women. This will help in growth of the sperm.

4. Commonly, Varicocele usually has no specific cause or risk factors but being obese may increase risk of varicocele.

The problem with your penis foreskin not retracting is possibly due to a condition called Phimosis. Usually there are very few effective remedies which can cure this except the surgical procedure Circumcision.

If semen has entered inside your wife's vagina, then pregnancy is possible.

Kindly understand that Varicocele is a condition which increases temperature around the testis. This increased heat causes damage to testis and sperm. No tablet or injection will cure it. The only cure is surgery where the Surgeon removes the abnormal veins which is creating lot of heat to the testis.

It would be best to go in for surgery which will cure this condition and better chance to make your wife pregnant.

I hope I have answered your query. If all your queries have been addressed, kindly close this discussion.

Wishing good health.

Regards,



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ? 38 minutes later
hi
Thanks...sorry ..few more now


1. She is taking so much tablets now though she is normal; Wont it affect the baby if she get conceived?

2. Which is the best time to take pregnancys test. Please note the egg got released on day 23-26.

3. My wife is having regular period. But as per the scan its 23-26. Why so??

4. Can i assume everymonth she will get the egg realsed on 23-26??

5. Anyway the egg will get released. Then why they put injection??

6. Can i use tablets to get erection as iam facing problem in erection sometime. Will i be addicted to it?? I am worried on this .Please advice

7. mine is getting erected when i think about femdom.. why?

8. Puberjen is safe. Can i take this injection every week?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 17 minutes later
Hi there.

1. She is taking antibiotics which are necessary to clear infection and improve chances of pregnancy.

2. Pregnancy test can be taken 7-8 days after date of conception.

3. Normal period is for 28 days, Some women have it for a few days more or less due to hormonal and structural reasons.

4. It is possible that every month the ovulation will occur same time unless there is any hormonal changes.

5. Sometimes hormones are not strong enough to release the egg. In such cases Puberjen injection increases chance for egg release.

6. The tablets are multi-vitamin mineral tablets. It will not directly influence erection and is not known to cause addiction.

7. Every person responds to different sexual ideas and stimuli. Do discuss with your wife about your interests and this will help in more satisfying sexual experience.

8. Puberjen has no life threatening side effects. If high dose taken it can cause sweating tremors, decreased sleep, anxiety etc.

I hope I have answered your query.

Wishing good health.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ? 29 minutes later
Hi

I didnt get any tablets for erection yet from the doctor. Just asking u will i be addicted to it if i start taking tablets for erection

Some are saying for increasing sperm count, siddha is best. Is it true pls be honest

Femdom is wrong?? I get mood when i think abt am like a slave to girl. Is this wrong?
When i say slave - they order me to cook, clean wash and rule me to do something . I dont like torture in slave

 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 13 minutes later
Hi.

If you get tablets for erection that can become a habit to take but is very harmful if taken more than prescribed dose.

Sperm is being damaged due to excess heat. No medication can surely increase sperm count unless the excess heat or damaging influence is removed. Surgery only will cure.

You are receptive to sexual stimuli which is in the form of 'femdom'. It is not wrong to be this way. Many persons have different ideas that 'turn them on'. You may embrace the idea if it does not disturb you.

I hope I have answered your queries.

Wishing good health.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ? 4 days later
Hi

My wife got a injection(pubergen) on 23rd day to release a egg.

her due date is March 18.. Now march 22(5th day). She is yet to get the period.

We did a pregnancy test using the kit on March 21 . It was negative.

She used to get her period correctly and may be 2 or 3 days delay....This time delay is because of the injection??????.
Because period will start 14 days after ovulate rite??...As she got ovulated on 23-25. Is this may be the reason

or She could be pregnant???




 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 38 minutes later
Hi,

Menses can be delayed due to many reasons. Puberjen injection is known to delay periods for 2-3 days more in some cases unless she gets pregnant and periods don't occur at all.

Usually periods occur 14 days after ovulation but since Puberjen injection is given there may be delay in some cases. Kindly do wait for 4-5 days more patiently.

It is possible she may be pregnant. The only sure way to find out is taking a Pregnancy Test. If it comes positive then she is pregnant.

I hope I have answered your query.

Wishing good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ? 7 hours later
1. She feel like getting a period..but no pain...so will she get a period.

2. My erection is going down when i try to insert. Why...and am taking it out and again erect...then again going down.after insert.

3. Can you suggest some tablets for erection??..if i take tablets..how long the erection will be there?? wont it ejaculate early??

4. While having intercourse even with full erection am not able to insert it immediately. I couldnt press it fast...what should i do??
So i used to do to and fro to insert..sometime it will be success or sometime fails and leaked outside itself

5. Give me some tips how to insert smooth.???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 26 minutes later
Hi.

It cannot be said for sure if she would get a period. Kindly do wait for 4-5 days.

Kindly do engage more in foreplay. This will help cause strong erection and avoid leakage or spillage. Avoid stress as it can cause premature ejaculation and erectile disturbance. Get blood pressure tested, diabetes testing to rule out causes of erectile disturbance.

Doctor has to examine you to find cause of erectile dysfunction. Medication like Sildenafil help to maintain erection. This will prevent loss of erection during intercourse.

I hope I have answered your queries. Kindly close this discussion if your queries have been addressed.

Wishing good health.

Regards,



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive, wife's report normal, less sperm count. Prescribed tablets and puberjen injection. Will if affect during her pregnancy ? 22 hours later
Hello,

I think you feel am asking more question and irritating you. That's why you are asking me to close this discussion.

I would like to thank you for all your replies. It was a really good. I wont ask you anymore question. I have paid 125 it has 3 followup. That's y am asking..Anyway sorry

Final questions:
1. What are the pregnancy symptoms?
2. Lower back pain is pregnancy symptoms??? or period symptoms
3. if one month egg released on 23rd on regular period. Will this be same for all the months??



 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 25 minutes later
Hi there.

Thank you for your kind words.

Here are the answers to your questions -

1. Pregnancy has no specific symptoms. Non-specific symptoms include nausea, morning sickness, weakness, increased frequency of urination etc.

2. Lower back pain can be symptoms of many health conditions like pregnancy, pathology etc. It does not confirm pregnancy.

3. There is no rule that egg releases on same day every month but in normal health it is possible to occur at same time. Many factors influence release of egg like stress, infections, hormonal disorders etc.

I hope I have answered your queries. Kindly close this discussion if your queries have been addressed.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor