Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Ultrasound showed no abnormality. Prescribed Enphene. Advise?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5443 Questions
I am trying to conceive for around 2 years now. An ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis shows "no abnormality". My Gynac has prescribed Enphene 50 mg. Is this safe? Will there be any side effects?
My husband has 70% normal sperm count but close to 5% motility. Please advise suitably.
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Apart form ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis you should have a detailed workup for fertility.
This entails the following :
1. Ovarian reserve - test of the functional capacity of your ovaries. Hormonal levels like FSH, LH, AMH are tested and pelvic ultrasound on day 2 of periods is done to assess AFC ( antral follicular count ). You can also undergo a cycle of follicular monitoring to check progress of the follicles in the ovaries.
2. Basic hormonal profile, blood grouping, complete blood count, STD and rubella screening.
3. Assessment of patency of fallopian tubes - ideally by hysteroscopy and laparoscopy or next best by HSG.

Regarding your husbands semen analysis, the motility is definitely very low. Asthenozoospermia (or "asthenospermia") is the medical term for reduced sperm motility. Causes of asthenozoospermia include metabolic deficiencies, ultrastructural abnormalities of the sperm flagellum , ageing, drug abuse, radiation, toxic damage etc.
It decreases the sperm quality and is therefore one of the major causes of infertility or reduced fertility in men. A method to increase the chance of pregnancy is ICSI.

Regarding Enphene, it is clomiphene citrate, it is a drug prescribed to induce the ovaries to produce mature follicles . IT is given to patients with difficulty in ovulation and in cases of unexplained infertiilty.
It does have minor side effects like nausea, vomiting, blurring of vision, risk of overstimulation of ovaries, multiple pregnancy etc, but they occur in less than 5 % of patients.
Also, you should ideally undergo regular follicular monitoring while on this drug to know the response to therapy as well as be alert to early signs of hyper stimulation.
PLease consult a Fertility Specialist ideally and this treatment can be coupled with IUI ( intra uterine insemination ) keeping in view your husband's problem. This would maximize chances of conception.
Take care, and feel free to discuss further.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor