Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Laproscopy surgery done. Missing periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
v got married on 12/3/2012. v r try get to get concieve. but i undergone the laproscopy sugery(chocolate cyst) on 26/6/2012. after that she was injected with lupride depot 11.25mg on 30th XXXXXXX 2012 . after that i had my mensuration period on 17/7/2012 after that still now i doesnt get my mensuration... what is the problem. i have check with that pregnency test kid with negative only. . is there any chance of getting pregnency . so what is your sujjestion
Posted Wed, 24 Oct 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 29 minutes later
Lupride causes amenorrhea.Its the mechanism of action of the drug. If your periods stop,then the symptoms of the disease are better controlled.If you have taken the injection in XXXXXXX then at least for the next 3 months you may not get menstruation. I believe that your doctor would have explained the possibility of amenorrhea before administering the drug. Next,you need to understand that this isnt a form of birth control.Even if your periods stop,there may be a chance of pregnancy. Right now,you need to wait for spontaneous menses. Then try for conception again.You need to consult an infertility specialist for further management and get further tests done,if you havent already.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Laproscopy surgery done. Missing periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? 10 hours later
v consult with doctor she ask to take regestrone capsule for regular menses after that i didnt have menses. while visiting our doctor she said to take pregnency test once again bu again negative only now she ask to take tablet of oosure capsule to get menses. if using this tablet is there is any problem for pregnency. incase if i was pregnent now means this tablet will causes any problem.
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
You can take the pregnancy test again, and if negative then start oosure tablets. No harm in taking them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor