Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Irregular periods due to PCOD. Taken Duphaston and Glycomet. Does ovulation induction kit show incorrect results with Clomid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3568 Questions
Hello Dr,

My detail
Age- 32 yrs
Weight- 58 kg
Height- 5.4
PCOD problem

Problem detail:

i am trying to conceive since last one year without success. My period is never regular because i have PCOD.
I used to take medicine (Duphaston) for 5 days every time to get my period. If i dont take, i dont get my period for 2-3 month also.

I am taking Glycomet 500mg since last 10 month. But still not getting regular period.
Already Done below tests.
FSH (3rd oct 2012)- 5.07 mIU/ml
LH (3rd oct 2012)- 6.10 mIU/ml
PROLACTIC(3rd oct 2012)- 24.86 ng/ml, after having medicine(T.caberlin) did test again
now PROLACTIN (17TH NOV 2012)- 14.88 ng/ml

Testosterone Total (3rd oct 2012) - 0.64 ng/ml

Thyroid (17th sept 2012)
T3 - 1.13 nmol/l
T4- 81.29 nmol/l
TSH- 2.29 uiUml

I have started Ovulation Induction treatment from last month. last month i took Siphene 100 mg from day 2 to day 7th(5 days) and did ovulated with three matured Follicles(2 in right, one in left)
right ovary- superior 18*20, inferior- 15*16
left ovary- measuring 23*22
And also got my period exactly on 30 days.

This month again i had the same medicine Siphene 100 mg from day 2-7th. Used the ovulation induction kit (I sure) to know when i am ovulating. I used from day 12th till day 17th. But got negative result evrytime.

My period was due on 23rd. But i did not get my period yet. I am not feeling any kind of pregnancy symptoms.
So my query is
1) whether the ovulation induction kit (i sure) does not show correct result on clomid?
2) If siphene 100 mg worked for first month, is it possible that it will not work in the 2nd month. Because it seems it given good result with three follicles in first month
3) If not ovulated this time , then what may be the reason.

I am really verymuch worried, i am trying since long time and i am already 32 now. Dont have patience. Please help me.

Posted Tue, 13 Aug 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 20 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Ovulation kits are not always 100 % accurate in detecting ovulation. They can go wrong few times.

2) The tablet you have mentioned does work. You have to confirm it by getting follicular growth scan as last time.

3) You have probably ovulated. otherwise you wouldnot have got the cycles regularly. Just confirm the ovulation by scan next time.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Irregular periods due to PCOD. Taken Duphaston and Glycomet. Does ovulation induction kit show incorrect results with Clomid? 32 minutes later
Hi Dr,

Thanks for your reply.

Last month i got the regular period with Siplhene

But this time i missed my period due date already. Due date was 23rd. I am not feeling any pregnancy symptom like (no Nausia feeling, no breast tenderness, No dizziness)

I did the pregnancy urine test 4 days before my period due date. It was negative.

What may be the cause of missed my period this time.
when usually we start to get pregnancy symptom.
Do i have to do the urine pregnancy test again. If yes , when can i test.
want to confirm once again. The siphene work every month right?


Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 32 minutes later

Thanks for additional information and clarifications :

1) Pregnancy symptoms dont appear so early and are very much subjective. Hence cant be relied.

2) Best way to confirm pregnancy at this stage is to get serum beta hCG tested which will help in pregnancy diagnosis.

3) Missed period could be due to pregnancy or due to polycystic ovary condition.

4) The tablet has worked for you last time , hence it possible that it has worked this tme too but confirmation is possible only by getting a follicular scan done which you cant do now as it as late.

Hope your doubts are clear now.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor