Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had IUI and getting periodic symptoms. What are the chances of safe pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 218 Questions
i m 32 yrs trying to conceive for 2+ yrs my amh level is 0.35 & my FSH level is also high, i had my first iui on 1st oct but now i had symptoms of period, this means my iui is failed? is there chance of success with iui? all other reports of my & my husband is normal. for me my doctor told that i have pre mature ovrian failure. what should we do now?
Posted Sat, 3 Nov 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 52 minutes later
thank you for writing to HCM
If you get your periods this month - it suggests that your IUI has not worked
The success of IUI per cycle is 10 - 14%

Three such cycles it is 50 - 60%

As you have a high FSH and a low AMH - it will be advised that you attempt the IUI at the earliest

this should increase your chance of pregnancy

Wish you all the best

Dr XXXXXXX thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor