Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3723 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor

We are trying to conceive ,but each time it is unsuccessful ..my wifes gets into periods .Last time her period started on 7th feb 2013 .After five days ..we started to have intercourse in between two days or three days a time ..sometimes on each alternate days or the next day.

But again today she gets into period..starting day she feels quite a lot of pain ..she evens get tears in her eyes .Is it normal .And please suggest how we can conceive successfully .Last two months we shown to local gyno here in our city ..she given some ovulation inducing tablets and sustaining tablets ..to be taken after the 3rd of period and after 12th day she takes sustaining tablets for five days .

Last time her egg size was in right ovary 17.1mm * 17.1mm and left ovary 14.6mm * 14.6mm on her 13th day of the cycle ( scan report date 19.02.2013) and we had scanning again on 25.02.2013 i.e19th day of the cycle and found that the eggs have been ruptured.The doctor to whom we had shown is consultant in OBG/GYN

Hope the above information will be useful .Please advice us for this problem and how we can conceive to have a baby .

Thank You.
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 35 minutes later
Hi, thanks for your query. I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply : 1) Since you both are young couple, i am sure you can conceive by proper evaluation. Hence relax and follow my advice. 2) Get a transvaginal ultrasound scan by an expert IVF specialist in IVF centre to rule out endometriotic cyst in ovaries which causes severe pain during menses on first day. 3) You can also consider diagnostic laparoscopy for detecting and treating any possible endometriosis. This helps. Discuss with IVF specialist after scan. 4) Get a semen analysis to check sperm parameters in you. This is a simple and important test. 5) Ideal time to have intercourse is after ovum becomes 18 mm in size on scan. Intercourse before that wont help for pregnancy. 6) If you are not getting laparoscopy done for your wife, atleast get an HSG which helps to know tubal status. Please get back to me with reports so that I can help you. I hope I answered your query. I will be available for the follow up query you have. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 11 hours later
Thank you Doctor for Your helpful Reply ,Sir where can i get transvaginal ultrasound ..Is IVF specialist know by any other name .

in 3rd Answer = You asked me get laparoscopy ..i guess its not a kind of operation .

4. Semen test = From today i will not perform any intercourse for three days for semen test .Today i went to testing center ..he suggested me to wait for three days .Sir is ultrasound and laproscopy be done here itself ( if yes ,will get my wife also for the test).

5. Sir is there scan which can be performed at home to see the egg size or one should get to the doctor for scan .What i meant is that can we use ovulation tracker kits ..will that help.

6. Sir again HSG is it a different test to be performed including the above ones discussed in point nor 2 and 3 .

Surely will send the reports sir as soon as i get it ,but since its a small place ..but has good facility ..but how long reports will take ..thats not sure .So again if i want to contact and send you the same ..how can i do it .Since this discussion will automatically close after 2 days it seems .

Sir you said proper evaluation ..can you please tell me about the same in some detail .Sir her period have started today ..(last period was on 7 Feb 2013 i.e 29 days ) ..so when should i plan for an intercourse for possible conceiving chances .

Hope you will give your valuable time to answer my queries above .

Thank You
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 16 hours later
Hi,

Glad to see you back.

Following is my reply:

1) IVF specialists are available in IVF ( test tube baby ) centres. They are also called reproductive medicine specialists.

2) Laparoscopy is an operation where laparoscope is introduced into abdomen. This is an advanced key hole technique where you will be discharged same day. You can google for more details or see any gynecologist who can explain you in detail with pictures. There are many IVF centres in Coimbatore. You can visit one.

3) I dont know how good is centre you are visiting for doing laparoscopy. You can get semen testing done in a good laboratory. Preferably in IVF centre in coimbatore which is your place.

4) You can use ovulation kits which are available in market to test for ovulation day and have intercourse on those days which is more effective. But these kits are not accurate to predict ovulation.

5) HSG is not an operation. It can be done to test fallopian tube patency. It is not an invasive procedure and many centres do it.

6) If period started today, please visit the IVF centre within 3 days who will do scan and advice some hormonal blood tests if needed.

If you wish to contact me any time, please log in to healthcare magic website and go to infertility specialist docotors and select my name. You can even call me up by visiting healthcare magic.

Feel free to contact anytime. Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 22 hours later
Hello Doctor ..

I got the report for pelvis ultrasound ( which here in raichur they said is transvaginal ultrasound same has pelvis it seems,how correct is that pls advise).

But HSG they told me to come after 5 day of period but u said me to go within three days so that they will scan and issue any blood checkup for any hormonal changes.

Can you please suggest any hormonal tests which should be done ,if u can name me ..i can go and ask for the same .

I am attaching the report of pelvis ultrasound .U didnt replied about the evalution part which i also in asked in my second reply/query.


Hope you will help us in this .

Thank You
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi,

1) You have undergone pelvic scan by transabdominal route which is useless. This report does not mention about antral follicle count which can be measured effectively by transvaginal ultrasound.

2) HSG will be done between 7 to 10 days of cycle. Hence get it done during that time.

3) By detailed evaluation means following blood tests between 1st to third day of cycle: FSH, LH, AMH, Prolactin, TSH, T3, T4. Please get it done tomorrow in an IVF centre.

4) Get Transvaginal ultrasound in an IVF centre tomorrow.

5) Consider option of laparosopy seriously for proper evaluation.

6) Get you semen analysis in good lab or IVF centre.

Please get back to me with all reports including HSG which will help me to guide you further.

I hope I could be of some help to you.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 6 hours later
Hello Doctor ,Thanks again

Doctor will get the other test which you mentioned above tomorrow ,But HSG and Transavaginal Ultrasound will get it done once i go to coimbatore .Since right now i am at raichur which doesnt have proper labs .

One test tube center is there ..website is this..http://www.infertilityclinics.in/
But they say they dont do such kind of testing ..is it because i am not holding any doctor letter .

Sir once i get it done ,will send you the same .

Sir one more thing i wanted to ask .since i am bit afraid ..Is over masturbation might be a problem in my semen ..If anything is wrong there ..whether it is treatable ..

Hope to receive your reply.

Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX There are 2 to 3 IVF centres in Raichur. I guess you can get testing done there. I would like to assure you that mastrubation is an healthy habit and it does not lead to abnormal or reduced semen. So please dont worry about it. Go ahead and get tested. We can treat if there are some problems. Please get back to me with reports. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 44 hours later
Hello Doctor ,I Guess i needed to buy this for two more questions .

Doctor today i am done with my semen testing ,reports i have enclosed in the report section .Doctor today when i went for giving the semen (which i did in the lab only ,it was obvious that situation was not that better to give semen at that place ,so i got very less quantity (usually i get good amount ) ,is it normal ..since my mind waas also not ready to give semen at that place .) .

Doctor please advise after you see the report ( how to decrease the pH ..since its 9).

2).And transvaginal ultrasound ,should that needed to be done near to periods or one can do anytime .Since this IVF center (ramas they are telling they dont do that testing ).Will ask at tunges diagnostics center tomorrow ..which is not an IVF center but came to know that they do it .Sir you said in raichur there are two to three IVF center ..just a kind request ..if you name it (i searched google ,i got only one )

3). Doctor other hormonal test for my wife ..should i go and do it in a day or two .Whether that will be good ..since you told me to go near periods..which didnt happened ..since we had small function at home ,so my wife was not able to come for testing .

Sir i hope my semen tests are normal ,if not pls suggest me what should i follow and please give your very needed reply .

Thank You.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

I have some bad news seeing your semen analysis:

1) Major thing is semen analysis is sperm count which is only 9 million/ml which is very low. It is very difficult to conceive naturally with this count. You may need to undergo fertillity treatment.

2) PH is around 8 which is fine. No need to worry.

3) Hormonal tests need to be done before 5th day of cycle. Not later. Do it next cycle.

4) Transvaginal ultrasound also need to be done before 5 th day of cycle. Do it next cycle.

5) I dont remember names of other IVF centres. I shall let you know soon by asking some people.

I am worried about your semen analysis. Please repeat it after another 4 days gap in a standard lab. We will see the results.

Get back to me with reports.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 18 hours later
Hello Doctor

The sperm count is low..is this because i gave the semen in very odd condition and because i was notbin mood at that moment. .well that be the reason. Since the quantity was also very low when i gave the semen. ..sir what type of fertility treatment should i need to take..is that any medicines to take..or any eatables which i need eat properly.

pls advise sir.

Thank You XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX , sperm count is not dependant on mood. Whatever volume you have ejaculated is good enough. Your sperm count is very low requiring IVF only with this count. I cannot prescribe yoy medicines without examining you. I have to know reasons for your low count by testing you. Meanwhile i suggest you get semen analysis from a good laboratory or IVF centre. Hope your present report is wrong. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 18 hours later
Hello Doctor ..

U said i require IVF only ,means implanting my semen artifically into the ovaries ..is it that .And doctor you said u cant prescribe medicines without examining me ..but its sure that the medicines are there .Doctor what type of testing i have to undergo ..so that you would know the reasons .Sir now i am very afraid ..I had undergone circumcision on FEB 2012..and i smoke regularly ..i am overweight as well ..weight being 94kgs .This can be reasons doctor or somewhat others .

Sir after this i am getting quite afraid ..its like this is getting bigger .I was worried about my semen analysis ..since i thought masturbation will be the cause for that .Doctor i heard that some fruits/walnuts can help in increasing the sperm count ,Please doctor let me know wahgt type of examining is required ..so that you can prescribe me medicines/testing .

Doctor is this curable or not sperm count .

Please reply .

Thank You
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

I understand your anxiety by learning about low sperm parameters. Following is my reply:

1) Your obesity and smoking are probably reasons. You have to quit smoking immediately and start excercise and diet.

2) No fruits or nuts can help in increasing semen count.

3) I need to examine your testis and see their size. I need to do an ultrasound examination of testis to know volume, size and varicoceles or any other problems.

4) After physical examination, I need to do some blood tests which can be decided.

5) After seeing all the parameters, I would be able to prescribe medicines though are not very effective in men like you with such low counts.

6) IVF is a procedure where we take out your wife's egg and inject with your sperm in the laboratory and prepare an embryo which will be inserted back into your wife's womb.

7) All sperm counts are not curable. This can be decided only after examining you.

I hope I answered your query.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 23 hours later
Hello Doctor

Thanks for the reply ,but its getting more worse this day..I am kind of in shock and feeling a kind of fear about all this .

Doctor i guess i requested for an appointment by filling out a form at your website ,doctor i have still not decided when i am coming to bangalore ..but if i come can i come directly to your clinic .Its oppsoite to seesh XXXXXXX side of palace ground right.

Doctor is this problem an life long one and does it also effect in performing sex .

And doctor all my testing ..whether it will be done in one day .And IVF procedure how long it will take if we plan to do that ,if this problem doesnt solve.

Hope to get the reply from you.And hope to XXXXXXX you soon .

Regards XXXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX worry wont help you. You need to be evaluated. My hospital is near palace ground opposite to XXXXXXX vihar entrance. Health care magic will guide you to my clinic. Just call them and ask about the procedure. We can do tests in one day. I hope yoy have stopped smoking. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 2 days later
Doctor i have stopped smoking completely ...holding on to it ....doctor u didnt replied about how long ivf will take ...how many visit are required ..since i dont want anyone should know about this in my family other than my wife..i have already told her .

Doctor is this problem an life long one and does it also effect in performing sex .

And doctor XXXXXXX vihar entrance is in line with the seesh XXXXXXX entrance right ..( on the right of the road going to hebbal ..if we are coming from majestic/anand XXXXXXX circle .

Planning to come after 28th of this month sir.I have given one more time for testing to other lab on sunday ..after 4 days gap .But didnt take the report yet because of fear ..i am not getting that courage to take the report .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 57 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

1) During IVF procedure your wife needs to take one or two injections daily for about 12 days. After that we take out eggs in test tube and mix with your sperm by a technique called ICSI. 3 days after which the embryo transfer will be done. SO totally its about 15 days procedure.

2) Since injections need to be taken daily for 15 days, your wife might be required to stay here in bangalore. No admission to hospital is required.

3) This problem will not affect your sexual performance in anyway now or future. Be relaxed completely.

4) Yes. Address is right. It is next to skoda show room. Hospital Name is XXXXXXX IVI fetility. I am available from 3 PM to 6 PM here.

5) Dont worry about collecting report. Lets see what happens. There is solution of IVF / ICSI. Hence collect report and let me know.

6) Do call me if possible before you come.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 48 hours later
Hello Doctor ..Thanks again for your answers.

Doctor today i brought the testing report ..new one ..which i gave for testing on 17th march after sexual abstinence from 12th march.I guess the report says not much .Doctor is it that here the labs are not good ...is this test requires good machine and good consultant ..since here in raichur testing people are mostly not that good .I am just telling to make my mind i guess ..But still possible .

Sir u said she should come daily for 15 days ..and i guess i should be there on 12th or 13 th day to give the sperm is it .And how the embryo will be transfered (i mean by what means..does anyone come to know about the same..since my wifes place is bangalore only so)..

Sir is there any chances of my sperm count being increased in future by maintaing healthy lifestyle ...leaving smoking ..excersing etc .

What is the approximate expenses of the same .

Sir i also read that ivf/icsi if done ..the sperm count problem will also be there in child being born ..is it true sir and also some syndrome problem will arise it seems in child .

Sir is this problem anyway related to the circumcision which was did last year in feb .

Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 32 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

I understand your anxiety.

1) Its better to get semen analysis done in IVF centre as they are more scientific and advancede.

2) Around 13 or 14th day you need to come and give semen which we will let you know well in advance. Otherwise you presence is not necessary since you are working.

3) The egg will be mixed with sperms outside in the lab and incubated for 3 days. After that it will be transferred back into your wife's womb using a small catheter. After this it should continue like any other normal pregnancy with support of few medicines.

4) I need to examine your testis to predict about your future semen analysis. Leaving smoking , reducing weight , excercise is compulsory and not an option.

5) IVf will approximately cost one lakh.

6) Children born wont have the sperm problem. Its wrong information. No syndromes will occur. Nothing is proved.

7) This is unrelated to circumcision in anyway.

get back to me if there are anymore doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
Infertility & IVF specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 12 days later
Hello Doctor

As we were planning to come after 28th ..we are planning to leave tomorrow or on thursday ..so that we will be thr on friday morning(if left on thursday) .Since my wife's period date is 6th or 7th ..so is it better to come by friday morning .

Or should i leave tomorrow and see you on wednesday .Suggest me sir
Since my wife gets loads of pain at first day of cycle i.e 6th .. whether it will be manageable .

Hope to receive your reply soon .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 hours later
Hi, I am out of station on thursday. Hence you can come on wednesday, friday or Saturday. If you come on saturday, you can wait for a day or two if necessary. See your convinience regard to work. I will be available from 2 to 6 PM. Any day is fine. Get all your old reports. I shall give medicine for your wife's pain. Dont worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 15 hours later
Hello Doctor ..

We will be coming on friday morning ,and since you told that you willl be available from 2 to 6 Pm .Can i request for an appointment.

And we will be arriving by 7am at bangalore .So can we come down to your clinic by 11.30am ..and if we can go undergo some test( if u tell in your clinic) till you come by 2pm .

We are planning to leave by saturday night .Hope this two days will be fine and enough.

Thank You
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 15 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX you can come in the morning and give semen analysis test. Before the test they will check your HIV, HBsAg, VDRL reports. Show them if already done. If not you need to do it before the semen analysis. I would perform an ultrasound examination for your wife before deciding if any tests are required. You can see me between 3 PM to 7 PM that day. You can leave by saturday night. See you on friday. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 2 minutes later
But doctor for semen analysis three days abstinence is required right ,Since today we had an intercourse .

How will that be possible .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 minutes later
Hi, I was not aware of this info. In that case you give on saturday morning. Report will be rrady by 2 hours. I will give further advice after examining you. Till then no ttests needed
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 2 minutes later
FSo if no test will be done in morning ,Should i come directly at 3pm .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 minutes later
Hi, you can directly come at 3 PM. No problem. No need to come in morning.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 7 days later
Hello Doctor ..

I was about to collect the report the next day of semen analysis ..But when i went in morning they said it will be ready by 5pm and semen culture around 48 hours it seems .Since i had to leave to coimbatore havent collected report .Hope it might have been come to you .

Doctor i just wanted to know whether we can go ahead and perform the second option which you said during our XXXXXXX at the hospital .I guess its Some IUI ..is it ..how long is this procedure ..and expenses too .

Since my wife is coming to stay in bangalore from 17th onwads for 15 days till 30th april .So wanted to know about the same whether thats possible .

Sir is it really that increasing of sperm count is not possible by means of tablets , i even stopped smoking and alcohol .

Hope to receive your reply soon.

Thank You.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 14 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

I saw your reports. Sperm count is 5 million per ml ( Normal more than 15 million) and total motility is 10 % and rapid motility is zero ( Normal more than 50%). Normal morpholgy of sperms is 3% ( Normal more than 4%).

Semen culture is normal and there is no evidence of infection.

Based on these reports, it would not be useful to perform IUI. If we process this semen for IUI to obtain good sperms, we will get still lower values which is not at all sufficient for doing IUI.

Hence I advice you either go for ICSI or get varicocele surgery done and wait for about 4 to 6 months to see if there is going to be any improvement. This seems to be best choice in your situation.

If you still insist on IUI, we will do it.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 4 hours later
Hello Doctor ..This is going verY serious and its making me very very nervous .Count got to 5ml at your end ..and here i gave for one more testing today ..it says 3 million .

Doctor why is it going like this ..I mean dropping like this .Is there any reason for the same .And Doctor what is ICSI ..u mean test tube .

Doctor can you please tell is it any possibilities of increasing the sperm count or it will decrease like this only in future .And what might be the reason this is happening ..is this bcoz of not doing workouts from past 8 days ..from the day when i arrived in bangalore till today .

Sir my wife got into periods on 6th april ..today she is cleared ..So if we want to go for ICSI OR IVF (if they both r same) ..when she should come or when we have to start ..And doctor is it sure that with that conceiving is sure .

Doctor who will perform this icsi or ivf if we opt to do it .Is it normal ..whether there are patient who is doing currently at your hospital .

Doctor is this bcoz i am sitting from morning till evening on one place ..at the system .Is the low sperm count bcoz of not taking proper food.

Hope to receive your reply soon .

Thank You
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Your count is varying between 3 to 10 million. It does not mean deterioration. You might get 10 million next time. Overall count is bad. 3 or 10 million wont make big difference.

ICSI is advanced form of IVF ( test tube baby) where your good sperms are selected to directly be injected into egg of your wife in the laboratory.

Count is not related to workout. It may be related to smoking as well as varicocele seen in the scan. Hence I had suggested getting operated for varicocele and try semen analysis after 4 months of surgery.

Your low count may not seem to be related to working sitting in one place or food habits.

IVF or ICSI stimulation has to be started on second day of cycle. There is no hundred percent guarranty with any procedures but chances of conception with ICSI are quite high.

I will perform the procedure in our centre. We have done hundreds already. If you happen to come to bangalore, drop in at 3 PM. Lets have another round of discussion.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Getting painful periods. On ovulation inducing and sustaining pills. Can I get pregnant? 13 hours later
Hello Doctor

1.Sir you said ICSI procedure needs to be started second day of the cycle ..that means now its not possible (i mean this month),Since this is her periods 6th day .

2.Sir can you please tell when exactly we need to be in bangalore if we decide to go for ICSI and how long my wife should be at bangalore ,since her moms place is at bangalore(and we dont want to disclose.especially i since sperm count is low) ..we need to plan accordingly so asking.

3.And what will be the cost of the same and how it can be paid .I hope sir your hospital is one of the reputed one (asking coz its very important in view of the procedure which is going to be done..hope you dont mind).

4. And Sir at my wifes place thr is a marriage on 29th april ..So i thought of leaving her in bangalore on 16th or 17th till may 2nd..so no one doubts .But as you said ICSI should be performed ( i guess injection should be given) from second day of the cycle ..then coming on 16th or 17th is not going to workout ,is that correct sir.

5 .Also sir ..when u start giving injection or when you remove eggs and place them back ...whether my wife needs to take rest or she will get some weakness or any sort of that thing will happen..since at the end of the day she shhould go to home without anything suspicious looks or weakness .Asking coz otherwise her mom will be in fear so .And i will not be present so ..

6. Is there any specific thing which i should follow when you start this test ...Since i need to give sperm on 13th or 14th or whicever day you people will be calling me ..

7. And Sir if conception happens with this procedure ..later follow ups would be performed at your hospital is it .

8. Also whether this low count problem will be transfered to the child being born ..and any other difficulties which should be taken care of ..other than genetic ( i guess low sperm count would not be a genetic ..is it).

9. And sir final one ..i am very much confuse of were to undergo ICSI ..since its a very important decision ...and this days there are many hospital ..which to choose it very hard .Can you help us (both me and wife) to get out of this confusion in any way possible.

10. Sir whether along with you ..there will be any other doctors working on this or only you.


Will be waiting for your useful and helpful reply .

XXXXXX





 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

I shall reply in detail to your queries:

1) Injections need to be started from second or third day of cycle and not later. Hence it is not possible to start treatment this cycle.

2) Your wife needs to be in bangalore about 17 days from second day of her cycle if you are going ahead with ICSI

3) Our hospital is a chain of international brand of IVF centres and all procedures are done with top quality. Procedure cost is around 65,000 rupees remaining will be injections to be paid and taken on daily basis.

4) Coming to bangalore this cycle 16th or 17th may not work out for ICSI. Better come on second day of next cycle.

5) There is no weakness or any thing. Only on the day of taking out eggs she wil be administered anesthesia from which she will recover by afternoon and can go home.

6) There is nothing specific you need to do before giving semen. Just relax.

7) If you conceive, you can followup with any gynecologist in your town convinient to you.

8) This problem is not genetically transmitted and your child wont suffer from it.

9) I assure you our hospital is best. you are free to take second opinion from any other place.

10) We work in a team. We have embryologist, XXXXXXX counsellors and anesthetist . We work together for success.

Let me know if you have any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist

5)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor