Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Done follicular study, laproscopy came normal. Diagnosed with TB. Should I take AKT?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3717 Questions
Question
I am 35 year old woman married since 2005, I've gone through 5-6 follecular study with different medicines and diagnostic laprscopy with normal result. Doctors says it as unexplained infertility. I've been diagnosed with TB PCR in my reports of laproscopic procedure in 2009 which my doc said not to worry. But now my doc based on 2009 report is asking me to go through AKT where as my current TB Gold and TB PCR are normal . KIndly advice me
Posted Wed, 22 May 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) When TBPCR was positive in 2009, you should have started treatment. Now its late but still it is better to go ahead with treatment though your current TBPCR status is negative.

2) Since your other reports are normal, Tuberculosis of endometrium could be reason for not conceiving.

3) I understand your present gamma interferon blood test shows negative for tuberculosis, but it cannot detect endometrial tuberculosis efficiently as TBPCR of endometrium.

4) Your husband's semen analysis is not a problem. Conception is possible with such count. Only motility is bit low which is also marginally low and really not a matter of concern. So i suggest you not to worry. Its good semen.

5) Your AMH is on average range. SInce woman's egg reserve reduce drastically after 35 years, I can see that it is not low but on decline.

6) Hence looking at the above report, I suggest you Take anti tubercular treatment and go ahead with IVF as you are already approaching 35.

I hope I answered your concerns. Please get back to me if any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Done follicular study, laproscopy came normal. Diagnosed with TB. Should I take AKT? 12 hours later
How much it must have effected my uterus in these years and what is the possibility of me getting pregnant. Is it possible naturally after treatment or IVf is the solution with what rate
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 26 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX It is difficult to predict extent of damage caused by tuberculosis. Request your doctor to perform ultrasound examination of endometrium around mid cycle to see endometrial thickness. The more the damage, lesser the thickness of endometrium. You can also go for hysteroscopy to check uterine cavity for adhesions after tuberculosis to assess damage. I suggested IVF considering your increasing age and decreasing AMH values. This shows slowly decreasing ovarian reserve. Hence better to hurry. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Done follicular study, laproscopy came normal. Diagnosed with TB. Should I take AKT? 33 hours later
Can i have normal inter coarse during AKT treatment. Will it effect if i get pregnant in between as my doc has suggested that i may get preg in between and also suggested tube test in the coming month . But i want to know that will it be safe to get preg with medicines on. What special dietary precaution i have to take along with ATT medicines?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 14 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

1) I know you are worried about the effects of AKT drug on fetus if you conceive during treatment.

2) You are right some of drugs are knowns to cause fetal anomalies if you conceive during treatment. Hence it is prudent to use condoms during these days to avoid conception.

3) No dietary precautions are necessary. Eat normal food only.

4) I suggest you get tube test after completing AKT treatment as it is more reliable and worthwhile.

5) So please consult a physician as early as possible and start AKT treatment.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Done follicular study, laproscopy came normal. Diagnosed with TB. Should I take AKT? 23 hours later
Will Akt treatment have any effect on my AMH or any of the fertile organs
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX AKT will have no bad effects on AMH levels. It will be unaffected. The treatment improves effects caused by TB. It will not cause side effect or damage to fertility organs. Dont worry. Go ahead and start treatment. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor