Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Does taking duromine affect the chances of conceiving?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
I am getting married in 2 weeks time!!
My Hubby-to-be wants a baby YESTERDAY so we only recently started trying to conceive.. no luck last month but i had my ovulation days all wrong!! (Never "tried" to fall pregnant before! My 9 year old son was a pleasant surprise!) I am all researched out and we are hoping this month is it :)
One small glitch...
3 weeks ago, i was prescribed Duromine 15mg to shift a few unwanted kilograms before the wedding and i am scared that if i continue to take them, i will cause a feotus harm if i was to conceive, if i am to conceive at all!
I have NO intention of continuing taking Duromine for longer than this course, I just wanted to feel "better" about myself for my wedding day.
So i guess my query is, I only have 2 weeks of the prescription left.. can i continue to take them? Will it affect my chances of conceiving? Will it harm my baby in the very early stages if i am successful?
Thank you

Posted Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later

First of all, best wishes for your upcoming wedding.

Duromine has not been placed in a category of medications that need to be avoided during pregnancy as there is no direct effect on the fetus. But, due to the side effects of duromine, it is strongly advised to discontinue this drug as soon as pregnancy is detected.

It is best to either finish the course and then conceive; or discontinue the course and then try to conceive.
No XXXXXXX it will not effect your chances of conceiving.
It will also not harm your baby, but it can have side effects that could result in termination of pregnancy.
There are no teratogenic effects (does not effect fetus growth or development)

I hope I have succeeded in providing you with information you were looking for. Please write back to me for any further clarifications.

Lots of luck and best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Does taking duromine affect the chances of conceiving? 5 hours later
Thank you kindly for your advise.

Can you please elaborate on the "side effects that could result in termination of pregnancy"? Is it the 'not eating' part or are there numerous factors more specific to the chemicals in the drug?

Can vigourous exercise have any effect on early pregnancy? In my recent weight loss attempt, I have started to box, run, ride, skip, row and some light weight lifting just for toning, not muscle bulk.. How much exercise is safe in early pregnancy and for how long?

I am 5ft 4in and weigh 67 kg (sorry, i'm Australian!!) i weighed 71kg before beginning Duromine.
I gained 28kg in my last pregnancy.. I do NOT want to have that happen again!

Thank you
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 6 hours later
Hi, thank you for your follow up query.

It is not necessarily the not eating part, side effects like: nausea, vomiting, very high blood pressure, convulsions, stomach cramps, etc. can all cause serious complications during pregnancy.

For a person who is physically active before pregnancy, it is advised to continue exercise, but at a much lower level. The best exercise for pregnant mothers has found to be low impact aerobics and yoga, this can be continued even throughout pregnancy. Running, boxing, skipping, rowing, and weight lifting should all be avoided once pregnancy is detected.

Mild exercise and a healthy diet through your pregnancy, and a new exercise regime after your delivery will get you back to your pre-pregnant state in no time.

I hope this information has helped. Feel free to write back to me with any further clarifications. I would be glad to help.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor