Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Trying to become pregnant and having PCOS. On gonadil and M2 tone syrup. Can i take metformin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2407 Questions
I have PCOS.. I wanna become pregnant.. Doctor adviced to have Gonadil and M2 Tone syrup.. Still not pregnant.. Can i have Metformin?
Posted Thu, 28 Nov 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, surely. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I am sorry about your PCOS state. I understand your concern to get pregnant. Do not worry; very soon you can conceive. Yes, Metformin is approved drug for treatment of PCOS. It has proven great efficacy in treating PCOS. It helps more in case you are overweight. You can SURELY take it. You will benefit from it. Please maintain your weight in ideal range, not overweight or underweight. Do regular exercise and yoga and meditation to recover quickly. Hope this clears your doubt. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor