Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Tried Tylenol for headache but no relief. Can I use Roxicet for Sinus headache?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2532 Questions
Question
Can I use Roxicet for a Sinus headache?
I have tried Tylenol extra strength but had no relief.
Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, Caution with opioids, Severe pain = Sinus CT

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Yes, you may use a dose of Roxicet (Paracetamol / Acetaminophen + Oxycodone) for a Sinus headache under medical supervision.

2. Roxicet is a prescription drug and opiate drugs have many side effects.

3. If your Sinus pain is severe, with extra strength Tylenol giving no relief, get a plain Sinus CT Scan done. It will settle the diagnosis and guide further treatment.

4. Painkillers alone will only mask the Sinus headache and other supportive medication is required to help heal the sinuses. Severe pain may be a sign of an impending complication and hence should be masked by painkillers with caution.

5. You may share the Sinus CT images here for further advice.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tried Tylenol for headache but no relief. Can I use Roxicet for Sinus headache? 34 minutes later
Thank you for your answer, I have had a sinus ct scan and do need to have a " clean out operation" even with insurance I can not afford the cost right now.

I will use the Roxicet responsibly
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. If there is any acute sinusitis it must be treated.

2. After it subsides, request your physician to start a fifteen day trial with an anti-histamine, an anti-leukotriene, a steroid nasal spray and steam inhalation.

3. This may help you avoid a sinus surgery. You may upload the CT images for an accurate diagnosis.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor