Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Treatment to increase height?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2013
Sep 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6271 Questions
Question
Hi,
My height is only 5.4inch, is der any treatment to increase my Height ??
Please help me in This problem...

Regards,
XXXXXX
Posted Fri, 14 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 4 hours later
Hello, Mr. XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.

You are male of 24 years.
Height increases up to 17-18 years and there after at the age of 21 year ( mild increase,just for one year. ).
Due to ossification in bones ( ossification means grow at full) there are no chances of increase in height.
Only playing of basketball that too very vigorous ,but before attainment of 17 years could increase height.

If some one is claiming that height, will increase with this powder or remedy, I don't agree.
No scientific proof or report is there.
Only wasting of money.
Hope I have answered your query.
If , further any question I will be happy to help.
Good luck.

Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Treatment to increase height? 16 hours later
HI,

THANK U SIR,

REGARDS, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 9 minutes later
Hello, XXXXXXX



"The heights by great men reached and kept, were not attained by sudden flights, but they, while companions slept, toiling upwards in the night".

You are a genius enjoy life and reach at the peak.
Good luck for the best future.
Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Treatment to increase height? 16 minutes later
EXCELLENT :)

THANKS AND WISH U THE SAME SIR,

REGARDS, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 40 minutes later
You are welcome.

If you have no further questions, please close this discussion and rate the answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor