Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Treatment for tinnitus with antibiotic therapy. Which specialist should I go for?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
do you know are there any doctors who apprach tinnitus with antibitic (Penicillin VA etc) therapy?
Posted Wed, 25 Jul 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 4 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
To answer your question, the choice of treatment would depend on the cause identified. Given your history, we 're probably looking at some ear ( middle ear) infection causing your tinnitus. In that case, we do need antibiotics to take care of the infection.
But these drugs are only used for say about 1-2 weeks till they clear the infection. After that, we would need to tailor therapy depending on what we find when we do an examination.
If you can let me know the cause that has been identified for your tinnitus, I can help you better
Awaiting your reply
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Treatment for tinnitus with antibiotic therapy. Which specialist should I go for? 4 hours later
Quite few times, I have visited a couple of local general practitioners, but they only prescribed Amoxicillin Clav or similar Amoxicillin like antibiotic to me without giving to me any other effective antibiotics for these particular problems while other doctors prescribed to me Sulfamethoxazole / Trimeth 800mg/160 mg or Metronidazole (Flagil) with Amoxicillin Clav for my CHRONIC diverticulitis. While I was suffering such problems as heavy allergy, swelling of nasal tracts, and pains behind of especially left eye as well as other problem as loss of hearing in my left ear etc, one of local practitioner prescribed to me only Amoxicillin Clav for three times in a raw without curing any of problems while his interest was only geared to give referrals to ENT Doctor, or other medical professions who does Cat scan or other X XXXXXXX etc. But those Sulfamethoxazole / Trimeth 800mg/160 mg or Metronidazole (Flagil) with Amoxillin Cav for instance did not give any curing effect to cure such tinnitus problems or did not give reduction of tinnitus’ ringing level.

In the mean time, Metronidazole (flagil) for instance nearly killed me since it flowed into my left nose, which gave very bad burning sensation with nose bleeding, after I went to bed on one occasion. In the mean time, mysteriously all those doctors stayed away from prescribing to me Penicillin VK etc. while it is appeared to be effective since I am presently taking 2 x 250mg Penicillin VK x 40 days for my facial skin problem as what I have explained about flesh color bumps to you. Regardless all local doctors here have been concentrating to prescribe only Amoxicillin Clav like candy without curing anything while such Amoxicillin Clav is giving fungal infection to female instead.

Then such flesh color areas became very small instances now although such whelping areas are notable if bumps containing small holes are examined in close proximity while such lower jaw line darker spots also area also becoming more to my normal skin complexion since such 2 x 250 mg Penicillin VK for 40 days reduced such darker areas which areas are assumed to be embedded or infested with bacteria. Then although I have tinnitus in both ears but in the last ten days, I have not noticed louder tinnitus in my right ear while my left ear has been ringing as usual although I don’t known what will be happening in my right ear tomorrow morning.

In the past, I went to Local ENT Clinic and one of doctors replayed with word “I also have tinnitus” without giving any remedy for tinnitus while other said “take Melatonin” after I said “is there any medicine for curing tinnitus” etc without showing any interest in conducting any of antibiotic therapies or antibiotic therapeutic approaches while one other said “oh! You have TMJ (Temporal Mandible Joint) problem so you should get mouth guard from your dentist.” Then I was sent to another ENT doctor for evaluation recently and his approach was no more than no cure available for tinnitus by no hair instance on the bone of the three semicircular canals while he was seen entire my medical history as well as my medical problems including episodes about city water contaminations with sewage water with black coal sludge.

It was about 25 years ago or so, one doctor diagnosed my left ear problem with a disease name Eustachian tube dysfunction.

Such my current tinnitus problem goes like one day, louder in left ear while right tinnitus is more to quit side while right side tinnitus is often louder than left while again but I have not heard louder tinnitus in right ear for last ten days or so since today is around 30th day since my dermatologist. stared me to take 4 X 250 mg Penicillin VK for 20 days originally although I reduced such therapeutic level to 2 x a day since I felt that it may be the longer length of penicillin intake instead of how strong for such my skin problems. Present my right side tinnitus level like if I sleep on my right side ear side, I can hear tinnitus ringing from my right ear or if I plug up my right ear with my small finger, I can hear tinnitus barely.

Originally dermatologist said “it can not do any good with antibiotic since it is caused by sebaceous (swelling) but you can just experiment it with this prescription” since I requested to prescribe 250 mg penicillin VK. Regardless, it appeared to be it may do some good with prescription of stronger 4 x 500 mg Penicillin VK x 60 days since right side ear’s tinnitus ringing are not heard loudly for at least last ten days if my present assessment is correct although I don’t know which antibiotic is effective for Escherichia coli for instance.

Furthermore, it appeared to be my right side frontal sinus for instance was noted as possessing built up fluid and its data is made about 1 year ago with a cat scan while such doctor did not prescribe to me any effective antibiotic for my ear problems since he also prescribed to me Amoxicillin Clav as usual, but it did not do any good; at that time, I also said “my inner ears are itching badly” which issue was ignored practically.

In the mean time although my left ear can hear but it appeared to be plugged up. One occasion, I lost left ear hearing totally from some bacteria while some special antibiotic cured such loss of hearing and it was about 2 years ago. In the mean time, another occasions, my mouth became totally loss of moisture and my tongue and inside mouth became like totally dried up paper or leather since City of Spokane, Washington State, USA was tossing contaminated city water into our drinking water system. They have been practically conducting the chemical and biological warfare against me since it is the nature of such contaminated water with sewage water with sludge.

In the mean time, both of my ears have BAD grabbing pains here and there like squeezing both ear canals from outside of ear canals including inner ears area like squeezing up the ear canals with hand. This grabbing is coming and go but it is pretty bad pains. Regardless, sewages normally have numerous types of chemical, numerous types of bacterial, numerous fungal matters, and numerous other virus matters including Escherichia coli. I also acquired diverticulitis since they started to tossing contaminated water into our drinking system here. In the mean time, my dentist tossed in periodontitis (phonetic) and gingivitis etc into my throat as well as into sinus and cranium at the same time since if one wears mouth teeth guard sucking effect will be the result in one’s mouth.
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 3 hours later
Thanks for writing back.
I think the tinnitus you have is due to Take steam inhalation twice a day
b. Take Tablet Cetrizine 10 mg once daily
c. You can also using Nasonex nasal spray twice daily. This should considerably help reduce the block.
If the tinnitus does not improve within 2 weeks, please see another ENT specialist. We would definitely need to rule out a middle ear or inner ear problem then.
Hope this helps
Let me know if I can address any more concerns. Please close this discussion if you do not have any more questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Treatment for tinnitus with antibiotic therapy. Which specialist should I go for? 2 hours later
Nasonex nasal spray is a prescription medicine in the USA. Can you issue a prescription to me? Or can you suggest to use some over the counter nasal spray?

Thank you very much
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 9 minutes later
Thanks for writing back.
I am afraid I cant give you a prescription and there are no OTC steroid nasal sprays. So what I would suggest is that you start with the steam inhalation and the Cetrizine. See if it produces significant relief. If it does, we would not need the spray at all. If they dont, i am afraid you'll have to see your primary care physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor