Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Treatment for stage 3 squamous cell carcinoma of anal area?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5655 Questions
Question
How treatable is Stage 3 Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the anal/rectal area, currently tumour is 5cm x 2.9 cms, Cancer has not spread to other organs, possibility of small amount of lymph node involvement. Proposed treatment is chemoradiation, surgery has not been discussed as an option. The lady who is suffering with this is a relation of mine and she is still smoking.
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 29 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Stage 3 of rectal cancer survival varies from 74-33% depending of the intestinal wall invasion (if deeper than worst prediction). I suppose that this is the stage achieved from performed abdominal CT. Were there EUS performed (endoscopical ultrasound)? This test is necessary to determine exact stage of the cancer (IIIA,IIIB,IIIC). Radiochemotherapy is a very good start of the treatment and after it depending of the tumor response, surgery should be considered. For surgery it is very important how close to the rectal sphincter is this tumor located.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Treatment for stage 3 squamous cell carcinoma of anal area? 11 minutes later
Thank you for your response, my assumption is that it is very close to the rectal sphincter as it was discovered as a result of piles and a rectal abscess which was being repaired rectally when the tumour was seen. In terms of operability what does this mean? Thank you again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 minutes later
Hello!

If the tumor is so close to the sphincter the only possible surgery is complete rectum removal and permanent colostomy creation. For many patients it is hardly acceptable at the beginning.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor