Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Treatment for hyperpigmentation, sunburn spot on forehead, hands and legs?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2836 Questions
Question
hyperpigmentation and sunburn spot on forehead,hands and legs
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Patel 46 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

I understand your concern regarding hyper pigmentation and sunburn.

Your skin seems to be sensitive to sun light. Sunscreen is necessary for your skin. Please use sunscreen before 20 minutes of sun exposure and re apply it after every 3 hours. You need to apply sun screen with 50 SPF (sun protection factor). It will prevent further damage to your skin.

For hyper pigmentation, I would like to suggest,
- Cream containing kojic acid, arbutin, hydroquinine, like demelan or koziglow will reduce spot. Apply it in night.
- Skin peeling with glycolic acid is very effective to reduce pigmentation.
- Microdermabrasion will also help you. You need to take 5-7 sessions of it.

It is better to consult dermatologist for proper skin analysis and effective treatment. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Treatment for hyperpigmentation, sunburn spot on forehead, hands and legs? 6 hours later
can this cream are useful for hands and legs too
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Patel 1 hour later
Hi
Thank you for writing back.
Yes. You can use that cream for hands and legs also.
I hope I answered your query.
Let me know if you have further query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Treatment for hyperpigmentation, sunburn spot on forehead, hands and legs? 19 hours later
can u please tell me where can i go 4 microdermabrasion in kolkata? and sir i have heard tat after skin peeling skin gets more darker later? and i have got this cream kozic will tat work it contains a azeloglicina,lactokine fluid,kojic acid dipalmitate, and how long shuld i use it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Patel 3 hours later
Hi

Thank you for writing back.

For microdermabrasion you should consult dermatologist. Please do not get it done from unqualified person.

Skin peeling is very good treatment option. You must protect your skin from sun after peeling. If proper care is taken it is very safe and effective treatment. So it is not true that after peeling skin gets more dark tone.

You should use that cream for minimum 8 weeks.

I hope I answered your question.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor