Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Treatment for cyst in ovary and tuberculosis in uterus? Will this affect pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
i have a cyst in left ovary 3.5 cm and tuberculosis in uterus, what are the treatment. my periods has been stopped since 10 years, an dit diagnose now. pls suggest the treatment and is it will cause death or is it will affect pregnancy. pls suggest best doctors in indore for further treatment. for 100 % satisfy trearment.
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 43 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The treatment of tuberculosis in uterus is anti tubercular drugs. This will help in controlling the infection. But an old infection like tuberculosis often causes fibrosis in the pelvic organs affecting the fertility.
The chances of conception can be detected only after the treatment for tuberculosis is complete. You can consult an infertility specialist for this.
To find a good infertility specialist nearest to your place, we have patient written reviews for doctors in our listing, those can guide you for a better doctor. You can search for a doctor in your area at
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor