Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Treatment for abnormal sugar levels despite taking Galvus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 665 Questions
My wife was XXXXXXX since last year, no sugar was there. no family history. last 05 months deducted sugar 200-398 F-PP Then the other reports 198-375 ,after 25 days 192-348 then taken GALVUS MAT twice in a day after one month result are 218-375 pl advice Regards XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 2 Mar 2014 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: She has developed T2DM Detailed Answer: Dear sir, Hi ! your wife has developed t2 diabetes. galvus met alone is not sufficient. start glimeperide 2 mg before breakfast and recheck after a week and let me know. also check her body weight and keep her diet regulated Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Treatment for abnormal sugar levels despite taking Galvus? 11 minutes later
She has taken GALVUS MAT along with AMRIPLUS. Never take sugar products other than tea/coffie, how it has developed? How the diet regulated? Regards XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Auto immune condition plus lifestyle disease Detailed Answer: Dear mr. XXXXXXX Hi! diabetes has polygenic origin. it is autoimmune in a familial setting developing in someone with wrong life style. now if on amaryl plus 2mg twice a day and galvus met twice a day still fasting > 120 mg/ dl and post meal > 200 mg/dl then she has to be on insulin. diet regulation means - no sweet food or drink, no fried food, no white flour no juices. regular exercise. Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor