Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Treating sinus problem with sinus wash, Fluticanose and antibiotics but not resolved. Side effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
I have sinus problems and have been treating it with sinus wash and Fluticanose and also antibiotics, but the problem doesnt go away. Can it be a side effect of Lis
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Repeated bouts of Chronic sinusitis are usually allergic in origin and are commonly associated with rainy season but may be seen all the year round. In these cases prevention is always better than cure.

Sinus wash , Fluticasone and antibiotics do bring relief in acute attacks but recurrence can only be prevented with antiallergics and anti inflammatory medicines like Fexofenadine and montelukast. You can get these prescribed from your ENT specialist.

There are some general measures that can help you in reducing the problem-

1. Avoid dust, excessive humidity, sudden change in temperatures and any known allergen.

2.Start antiallergics in combination with antiinflammatory agent like montelukast before the onset of first signs and symptoms.

3. Use XXXXXXX warm water for drinking.

4. Whenever symptoms appear, take steam inhalation twice daily - Take hot water in a vessel, put eucalyptus oil in it, inhale it by covering yourself with a towel. See to it that fans/AC are not on during this and after some time also i.e. around 10-15 minutes.

5. Avoid all irritants like perfumes, soot, etc.

6.Application of warm cloth, hot water bottle or gel pack to face for 5-10 minutes relieves pain and inflammation to some extent. Taking sun baths or steam baths will also help.

7.Use nasal decongestant or steroid drops or sprays like fluticasone for decongestion which encourages drainage.

8.Use a humidifier in your room.

You must keep it in mind that such allergic disorders need extreme vigilance and timely treatment on the appearance of first symptoms.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor