Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Treated with nebido. Will this have any side effects on foetus in pregnant woman?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
My wife got pregnant after I was treated with Nebido. Unfortunatelly, due to side effects of this medication to sperm count, I went through an operation from my testicles to get the necessary sperms. Does this medicine has any side effects on the baby development.
Posted Tue, 20 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 hours later
There shouldnt be any problem with the development of the fetus due to the sperm pick up.If the quality of the sperm was good then barring any chromosomal/genetic causes there shouldnt be any problem with growth of the fetus.Baby development would only be affected if there was a genetic cause or during the pregnancy if there were any maternal factors like diabetes,high blood pressure and many more causes.
You had been treated with a hormone and that shouldnt be a problem in the fetal development.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor