Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Treated for trichnomoniasis. Why do I have reddish brown discharge? Why is it burning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
I have a question about STD after treatment. I was treated for Trichnomoniasis 4 days ago. Today I have reddish brown discharge from vagina and still some burning. I'd just like to know if this is normal? I am traveling and can't get to a doctor or clinic.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 35 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
After getting treatment for trichomoniasis, a persistent reddish brown discharge from vagina with burning is indicative of a persistent infection.
Bacterial vaginosis is usually associated with super added fungal infections and if not treated vigorously is notorious for recurrence. A common reason of recurrent infections is simultaneous improper treatment of the partner which keeps on reinfecting the female partner repeatedly.
A vaginal swab culture sensitivity will be helpful in determining the antibiotic which will be most suitable for your infection.
You need a vigorous oral antibiotic along with antifungal agents for a complete cure. Your partner also needs to be treated simultaneously.
Please consult your gynecologist for appropriate medicines for an early treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Treated for trichnomoniasis. Why do I have reddish brown discharge? Why is it burning? 52 minutes later
Dr. Tayal,

Thank you very much for your response. This means I take it that the first treatment did not work? They told me it would take a week from the initial treatment. I am in a predicament with regards to being far away (out of state and across the country) from my doctor, and thus a new treatment would require an emergency room visit. Please advise- does this mean I still have trichnomiasis?

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
Your symptoms are suggestive of a persistent infection. Only a repeat vaginal swab will confirm the diagnosis. If the reddish brown discharge is only a one time symptom then you can wait for 2-3 days and watch out for any recurrence.
In case the discharge is there then you will need to attend emergency room for proper treatment.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor