Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Treated for swollen foot. Have high uric acid, low serum calcium. Having diarrhea, back pain after medication

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
I had a treatment done on a swollen left foot
It was found out that I have high uric acid and low serum calcium
So, the doctor gave me few painkillers and tablets for uric acid, an antacid and also a vitamin D tablet

Now, after two days of the medicine, I felt that my digestion is not up to XXXXXXX I had loose motion after one day, and at present I am burpping a lot and I have pain in lower back right side. It is kind of an oscillating pain.

Also, the left foot is now not that swollen and the pain is much lesser too (almost nil)
Posted Mon, 8 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

It seems you had acute attack of gout. After taking antiinflammatory drugs and uric acid lowering drug , your acute episode subsided so that your swelling subsided and pain decreases.

Sometime digestion affected by taking these drugs, but do not worry, eat a diet XXXXXXX in complex carbohydrates, fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables, pulses and cereals. Drink plenty of water daily.

Pain in lower back right side seems to be mechenical in origin.It implies the source of pain is in the spine and/or its supporting structure. The surrounding muscles and ligaments may develop reactive spasm and pain.
I advice you to-
* Lie on hard bed
* Hot water fomentation to back 2-3 times a day and applying a local analgesic gel on the affected area will also help in providing a relief.
* Avoid driving, leaning forward, sitting for prolonged time or lifting heavy weights. These activities can increase your back pain.
You can start with swimming and mild aerobic exercises. These do help a lot in the back pain. Do adequate warming up before starting the exercises daily.


Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor