Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Treated for block fallopian tube with white nodule on it. Should I try for normal pregnancy with AKT 3 course?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 218 Questions
Hi, we married in 2007 & my wife gone throgh laproscopy in Aug 2009 to find out Left Tube is fimbrial block & whitish nodules found on the , after that she was on course of AKT 4 for 4 months. After few months she got tested positive in TB test & completed the AKT treatment for 9 months. In a recent test (Nov 2011) she has been tested positive in TB Gold Test & completed AKT 4 for 2 months. Now docoter is saying to start AKT 3 for 6 months & try out normal pregnancy in parellel. They are also saying to start the procedure for IVF now. We have already gone through 2 cycels of IUI with no success. Also we have found that eggs mature on the left side all the times & left side has fimbrial block. Please suggest - should be try normal pregnancy with AKT 3 course.
Posted Sat, 23 Feb 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 54 minutes later
thank you fro writing in to HCM

Tb is a common problem in India and more common in women with history of infertility
You have been treated for 9 months - and I trust you have taken your medications properly
However is the tests are reading positive again, it will be worthwhile repeating the test again in another lab to confirm the results before you continue with further medications. It this point you can XXXXXXX a chest and TB specialist who will be able to assess your case directly for further AKT medications.

If you do not wish to take any treatment of the ovaries to produce more eggs then you can try naturally too for 3 cycles and if you do not get pregnant then you can plan other treatment methods.

With regards to your treatment IUI and /or IVF you can discuss with your consultant about the process and the drugs used for treatment
may be a slightly different protocol to see if the follicles are forming in both ovaries which will help to increase the chance of getting pregnant.

hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Treated for block fallopian tube with white nodule on it. Should I try for normal pregnancy with AKT 3 course? 7 minutes later
thanks for your reply,

We have consulted a Cest & TB specialist & they also suggested to complete the 6 months course for AKT 3 after completing the 2 months course of AKT 4 (which is getting over on 6th Feb) .

Please suggest if its safe to try out naturally for 3 cycles from next month in parellel with AKT 3 treatment (AKT 4 course will get over on Feb 6th & AKT 3 needs to be strated from next day)

also Since eggs mature only on left side & left side is fimbrial block, is it possible throgh natural cycles.

Thanks again for your valuable inputs.
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 8 hours later
hello again

It is better to complete the full treatment for TB management

After that you can try for a pregnancy

Once the treatment is done you can try on your own or consult with you gynaec and try minimal ovarian stimulation

wish you all the best

Dr Nandita Thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor