Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Treated for acquired brain injury after accident. Having pain in sacroiliac joint. Looking for relief

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 898 Questions
I am a male aged 39. I was struck by a motor vehicle on September the 22nd 1998. I have been treated for the acquired brain injury I have as a result but my spine was never looked at. I have been seeing an osteopath for about the last 10 years but the pain in my sacroiliac joint is now constantly bothersome and I have difficulty finding a mattress I don't wake in the morning with a worse pain due to a lack of support. Which type or style of mattress would be recommended to alleviate this problem?
Posted Fri, 5 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan 2 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

Sorry to hear about your pain. Have you tried the Tempur Pedic mattress? This might help.

Personally, I have tried their pillows for neck pain and it has helped a lot. I feel they might have good mattresses for back pain too.

Maybe you could visit their shop and try lying on a couple of mattresses , to see which one suits you best.

Plus, you could find out if they have an offer, wherein if you are not satisfied with their product, you can get a money- back guarantee.

In the meantime, while lying on your back try keeping a pillow under your knees . This might reduce the strain on your back.

If you normally lie on your side, sleep with the hips and knees flexed and keep a pillow between your thighs and knees.

You might also want to try XXXXXXX breathing exercises or relaxation techniques to deal with your pain.

I hope I have answered your query. Do get back to me if you need further clarification.

Wishing you a good night sleep free from pain.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor