Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Traces of blood in semen at intercourse or in pre-cum. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 13209 Questions
Question
If there are traces of blood in my semen at intercourse time or otherwise in pre-cum, what could it indicate
Posted Fri, 24 May 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 39 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is natural to be concerned about the presence of the blood.
Blood in semen is called hematospermia. It is very common but it usually not related to a serious condition.
There are different potential causes such as : (1) lesions of the prostate- this is the most common cause. This includes conditions such as prostatitis which is inflammation or infection of the prostate and rarely prostate cancer.
(2) urethritis which is inflammation or infection of the urethra which is the passage connected to the bladder through which the urine passes
(3)cysts of the seminal vesicles. The seminal vesicles are glands posterior to the bladder that produce some of the semen
(4) infections
(5) trauma
(6) liver disease, hypertension and bleeding problems

To determine the exact cause you should consider visiting your doctor who may suggest the following: (1) urine analysis and culture
(2) semen analysis and culture
(3)an ultrasound of the bladder, prostate and other genital structures

The treatment would depend on the cause.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Traces of blood in semen at intercourse or in pre-cum. What does it indicate? 3 hours later
Is it ok to have sex in this condition
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Hi

Once you are in no significant discomfort and experiencing no other problems with sexual activity then there is no problem being sexually active.

You should still consider, if possible, visiting your doctor for an assessment.

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor