Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Touched urine and got infected with mono. Are they related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
I touched urine in a urinal on a dare when I was 12 years old. I wash my hands very well after. When I was 15 I got mono. Are these related? I am just paranoid and trying to figure out the diseases I could get.
Posted Mon, 25 Feb 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
Firstly, touching someone's urine in no way would transmit any infection. Secondly, you had washed your hand too. So there should be no cause of worry esp 20 years later.
Having a mononucleosis infection is not related to touching urine because mononucleosis is caused by saliva or mucus hence can spread through kissing,coughing and sneezing.
The time taken from exposure to organism and developing infection( incubation period) is 4 to 6 weeks in mono and hence any exposure whatsoever at the age of 12 would not manifest at age of 15. So these two things are unrelated.

Right now, you should not worry as you are in no way at risk of acquiring any disease just because you accidentally touched someone's urine at the age 12.

Hope that answers your query. Should there be any other doubt, feel free to write back.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor