Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Total cholesterol 271, HDL 63, LDL 169, triglycerides 195. How to lower naturally?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 126 Questions
Question
I got the lab results from my last bloodwork. My cholesterol is on up there.
Total cholesterol is 271
HDL 63
LDL 169
Cholesterol/HDL 4.3
LDL/HDL ratio 2.68
Triglycerides is 195
I had it done earlier this year & all I really remember is that my total was 244.
I have been trying to lower my cholesterol naturally since I can't take the stantins because of bad muscle soreness. I have been mixing the organic cold pressed coconut oil with my egg whites. Heard to many different things on the coconut oil, whether its good or bad for you, I know that it aided in my total count going up 30 points. I am now cutting that back out & using olive oil again.
I work out alot so I drink 2 different protein powders, syntha 6 & gold standard whey protein dailey, with 1% wilk & water mix. I dont eat fried food & keep my junk food intake to a mininum(subway cookies & chick-fit-et milkshake couple times a week), don't smoke & don't drink. I take multi vitamins, & was taking fish oil till last week, but I just started taking the Now brand red yeast rice, milk thistle,CoQ10 combo mix pills. Can I continue taking fish oil in the morning & red yeast rice pills in the evening or cut out one or the other?
Is there any way to lower my cholesterol & continue taking the protein powders or do they need to be cut out also? I am gonna cut out the junk food to 1 day only also. I prefer a natural approach vs. a chemical approach,(just dont see how all the pills that are made from a byproduct of crude oil some which way or another can be good for you. I work in those places & its jusy my opinion)
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Cholesterol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Tulasi Raman.P 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

It is good to see your effects to cut down the cholesterol in a natural way.

Of course, the cutting down of coconut oil was the correct thing to do as it is one of the oil which increase the cholesterol. olive oil is good alternative instead of it.

Reducing the junk food to minimum counts per week is also better as it avoids temptation but hold on to it and its quantity.

As for the protein drinks keep in mind not to cross the accepted levels given in the manual.

As for drinks fresh fruit juice prepared then with a sprinkle of salt and pepper especially of citrus fruits(fresh lemon & orange fruits) alternating with other fruits is also one of the best in controlling the cholesterol level as it have the property of reducing the fat absorption to an extent.

Red yeast rice, milk thistle, and coq10 is also good source in diet for enhancing liver function and prevents oxidation of cholesterol.

The diet of fresh fibre XXXXXXX foods like XXXXXXX leaf, cabbage, whole wheat bread, whole beans and carrot-fresh, broccoli, and fruits, sea fishes, are very good in controlling cholesterol levels in their limited and natural ways.

so you should take different items in a week and try not to take any in excess.

As you mentioned work out- It should be appropriate to your age, weight, gender .
Never forget to take a walk in the calm and good sunrise and sunset -this as changed many peoples health marvelously I hope it will work for you.

This will give you an good control of cholesterol if you follow it strictly.

As your total, LDL, HDL & LDL/HDL ratio are all on abnormal side. One good thing is HDL is also on the higher side.

so you can try these diet & lifestyle modifications - I am sure you can control it.

I hope my recommendations are satisfactory for you. For any other queries write to me. I will be available to answer.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Total cholesterol 271, HDL 63, LDL 169, triglycerides 195. How to lower naturally? 14 hours later
I should have mentioned my weight earlier, Height is 5'9" & weight is 167

What manual was that you mentioned in your last reply? Also, how many mg's would I need to stay under cholesterol wise?
Would there be any use in taking fish oil along with the red yeast rice or just get the oil from the fish 3 or 4 times a week?

Are there ways to find out how much blockage one might have since one normally doesn't know till they have a heart attack. I know that with having a high HDL count that helps on flushing out the bad, so is there any way that all of this could be normal for my body?

Also read many conflicting stories on soy protein. Does it cause abnormal results in men if alot is comsumed as far as having a high estrogen & female side effects or how much is to much for it to be happening to those guys.

Where could I go to find a good diet to lower my cholesterol because all I know is what I need to gain weight from working out muscle wise

I had a physical at age 31 so I know my cholesterol has been high for many years but that was somthing I never knew anything about or worried about.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Tulasi Raman.P 4 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for replying back,

The manual I mentioned was the one which comes along with the protein drink and other supplements you are taking. They have separate standard for different age group and how much should they take.

As far as fish oil is concerned you can take it at night before going to bed. Fish oil is XXXXXXX in PUFA which enhances the good cholesterol HDL . Red yeast rice can be taken in the morning to give good results.

The blockage is not necessary to form as soon as the cholesterol level rises and most of the time it will be a thin streak which will take years together to become a visible block in those with slightly increased cholesterol levels which are newly detected and without any history of same in family.

The measurment is tedious and costly procedure and not done when there are no symptoms as the procedure itself as its risk. The flow can be assessed in some to know the block by Doppler but less commonly done for heart.You can do ECG,ECHO and Holter test to monitor your heart.

Not only soy proteins any other protein in excess can increase the oestrogen levels .It doesn't start immediately. Soy protein is a XXXXXXX source of protein and helps in building muscles.

You can take it daily once a day or you can take it on alternate days.

167 lbs for your height is fine and cholesterol can always be controlled in a natural way if you put your effect. Not to worry much.

I hope I have cleared your doubts. Please feel free to write to us for any other query.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Total cholesterol 271, HDL 63, LDL 169, triglycerides 195. How to lower naturally? 1 hour later
Last question & I just read this earlier after I sent the last one. I drink a lot of filtered coffee, being when I am working , it is normally 13 hour days & sometimes same hours on nights.
I drink It black with no sugar or cream. Is there any coffee whether it be organic or not I can still drink a lot of or am I just gonna have to cut it down to 2 cups a day. I can't remember the word the website was talking about but it started with a c
Thank you for all your help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Tulasi Raman.P 2 hours later
Hi,
Thank you for writing back to us.

Coffee is one of the stimulant which keeps an individual alert.

Black coffee is always better. But remember too much of it will cause drowsiness as over stimulation causes exhaustion and then sleep.

If you cut it to 2 or 3 cups you will feel better and more enthusiastic to work .More than 3 cups a day is not good health.

Coffee is good for cholesterol if taken in limit like 2-3 cups per day but not more than that.

Rogers Fine Brand is a organic coffee powder.

Too much of anything is too bad.

I hope that clears your doubt.

For further queries you can always write to us.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions