Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Took valtrex. Burning sensation on affected area is not getting cured. Can I take a second dose?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 3171 Questions
Question
I took the prescribed dose of VALTREX 4 tablets 2000 mg and 4 more 12 hrs later. It didn't work. The affected area is still burning. It is not the first time that I take VALTREX. Normally it works. Can I take a second dose? Thank you XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 25 Mar 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

No, you should not take an additional dose, that will cause damage to your liver.

In fact that won't even help you. Valtrex can only stop further viral multiplication and disease progression, it cannot control burning. Discuss with your doctor regarding starting gabapentene. This has good effect against burning.

Hope this helps Let me know if you have any further query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took valtrex. Burning sensation on affected area is not getting cured. Can I take a second dose? 13 hours later
I don't understand. Gabapentine is used for epilepsy!!!!!???

I want to know if there is any other antibiotic I could use in my case, bearing in mind that I have already used the prescribed dose of Valtrex.

I get a rash about twice a year and normally I take Valtrex as soon as I get the first symptoms and this solves the problem.

Thank you
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for the follow up.

Yes, you are correct Gabapentene is used in epilepsy, as it soothens the hyperactive brain.
The same thing happens in shingles, the virus makes the nerves hyperactive and hence there is pain, this can be prevented by using gabapentene in low dose for a long time.

Don’t worry, this is a safe medication, you will not have much side effects with this.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took valtrex. Burning sensation on affected area is not getting cured. Can I take a second dose? 22 hours later
I do not have shingles. I have herpes labia.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.
Sorry I thought it as shingles.
Gabapentene can be used in herpes also, but in severe cases.
Its not required for you.
The best way to treat herpes is to apply acyclovir oint daily 5 times a day.
You can use that now.
Even recurrences can be prevented by this.
Usually in herpes before the lesions appear there occur some itch or discomfort in the affected area. This is the best time to start applying oint acyclovir. With this you can prevent the lesions from appearing.
Hope this information help you a bit.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor